1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Exchange mail set up

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nateo200, Dec 23, 2009.

  1. nateo200

    nateo200 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    385
    3
    36
    cashier
    Has anyone successfully gotten exchange mail set up on there droid? I can't figure it out and I'm almost positive I'm setting it up right, just thought I would ask before I go back to the verizon store (they offered to set it up but I declined). It alwats saus incorrect username/domain...
     

    Advertisement

  2. ParadingLunatic

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    30
    1
    16
    I've had mine set up correctly since day one, but that doesn't mean it'll work for everyone. Most of the time if it's not working for you, it has something to do with the configuration of your exchange environment. During the walk through of setting it up it asks for your email address and password, then checks a couple of things out. For me after it did that it popped up with fields to fill in for my Domain\Username, Password, and Exchange Server, and a few check boxes about SSL and Certs. In the Domain\Username field you need to put your username in the format of Domain\Username. Domain is the domain you log into at work on your computer. You can get that info from your computer or from your Administrator. When you know it, enter it in as Domain\Username. For example, Comany.com\Jsmith. Password is pretty self explanatory. Exchange server is not what it actually sounds like. Exchange server should be the fully qualified domain name of your webmail server. So if you go to http:// (or https://) webmail.company.com then your exchange server entry should read webmail.company.com. If when you go to webmail and you notice it uses https (which it should if your company knows what its doing), then you will want to check the box that says to use SSL and you might as well check the box that says to accept any certificate. After that you should be fine. If for some reason it still doesn't work and everything is configured correctly, then the problem is most likely your exchange environment. The main reason a Droid will not be able to connect to Exchange when the Droid is configured properly is a couple of ActiveSync settings which will disallow the Droid from connecting. I've posted that information on here in two other threads. Here's one of them.
    http://androidforums.com/support-tr...-get-my-exchange-server-droid-accessible.html
     
    ms.life likes this.
  3. IamReady

    IamReady Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    133
    19
    38
    Male
    Mobile Device Admin
    Kingsport, TN
    I agree with everything that ParadingLunatic said.

    Just as a side note, in the username I only have to put \username. I do not have to put the domain before... and I have had Exchange sync since I got the device on November 9th.
     
  4. GDroid

    GDroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    375
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    375
    1
    36
    Also, if you're not able to get it to work, try an application called "Touchdown". Most users have had success with this app.
     
  5. bremere

    bremere Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    One other point of interest, be sure you are set up in exchange to allow remote device access...by default this access is turned on, but some companies (like mine) disable this feature and require you to request access. It's their way of controlling personal devices with corporate email...

    -emb
     
  6. StingRay

    StingRay Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    161
    18
    38
    Dallas
    I've had no issues with my Droid on Exchange...I've used the native email/calendar, as well as the Touchdown app referenced by GDroid....both went fairly easy using the setup walk throughs....

    sounds like there may be a problem with your server designation or domain....

    once you get it set up there are some quirks with how you respond to meeting requests, listen to work voicemail .wav files, etc. Several threads around on how to solve those issues. One issue that has not been solved is the lack of ability to have a "signature" on outgoing emails...the Touchdown app solves this and the other issues quite nicely though....

    good luck!
     
  7. rondo777

    rondo777 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    63
    1
    16
    So Im trying to get exchange to work and following the above instructions. Im actually the exchange admin at my company and Im computer savy. Im filling in all the required fields and when I try to hit "next" at the bottom of the last screen I get nothing. I even tried using the mouse thing and higlighted it and tried to select using the herd button and still nothing. Any suggestions?:thinking:
     
    ms.life likes this.
  8. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    341
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    341
    18
    38
    is a smokey place.

    For the server name leave off the https:// ..... just use the mail.yourcompany.com part.... or whatever you OWA is .... or "A" record that matches the cert.

    Als try putting in the domain before the username: e.g. DOMAIN\BSmith

    Check both SSL boxes...



    I think I'm pissed that Exchange 03 does not supported HTML parsing through androids activesync. Just bad implementation if you ask me.... considering OSx does it. As you can tell I'm not sure who t be pissed at..

    ;)
     
  9. rondo777

    rondo777 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    63
    1
    16

    Thanks, that was the trick. working perfectly now!
     
  10. ms.life

    ms.life Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011

    Locked out of my phone....how do I reset password?I have a motorola i1 phone and have tried restting the password through my account online but to no satisfaction was I successful....can anyone help me reset y account information please!!!!
    There has to be a solution. Thank you, Life
     
  11. ms.life

    ms.life Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011

    Locked out of my phone....how do I reset password?

    I have a motorola i1 phone and have tried restting the password through my account online but to no satisfaction was I successful....can anyone help me reset my account information please!!!!

    There has to be a solution. Thank you, Life
     

Share This Page

Loading...