1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Exchanging Epic touch

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jason81, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. jason81

    jason81 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    147
    21
    38
    My Epic touch is exhibiting some quirks that I would like to take care of before my return period is up.
    I went into the sprint store tonight and told them what was going on, and that I would like to exchange my Epic touch for another one.

    They told me that they could not just give me a new phone and that I would have to come back so that their tech could troubleshoot it.

    It has been my understanding that if you are still in your return period, they are supposed to just swap out phones for you.

    Can anyone confirm this? I have had this phone since Friday, and I am unwilling to have them mess with it and get my phone back having been molested by the tech.

    Thoughts?....ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. whatsitsname

    whatsitsname Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    320
    68
    53
    Yes you will have to let them troubleshoot it. It is common policy at my local store.
     
  3. unplugged1

    unplugged1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    611
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    611
    228
    93
    Irvine, CA
    And the FIRST thing they do is a factory reset.
     
  4. whatsitsname

    whatsitsname Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    320
    68
    53
    Pretty much. Then they send you home and come back when the problem reoccurs. Lol
     
    unplugged1 likes this.
  5. eluno

    eluno Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    169
    28
    63
    how does one do the factory reset?
     
  6. eluno

    eluno Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    169
    28
    63
    just curious what type of problem you are having?
     
  7. mcvickj

    mcvickj Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    9
    0
    5

    Menu > Settings > Privacy > Factory data reset.
     
  8. JSchu22

    JSchu22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    483
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    483
    29
    43
    Tampa
    A nice rep that cares about your satisfaction will just do a swap. Good luck though. Did you purchase it with a new line of service? If so just return it and then start up a new line, that way you can really stick it to them.
     
  9. Bigfamei

    Bigfamei Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Yeah, they are going to check it out to make sure you didn't drop it in water or anything.
     

Share This Page

Loading...