1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Exclude ringtone from music player

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sanduneboi, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. sanduneboi

    sanduneboi Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Made some ringtones out of some of the music on my device using the ringdroid app. Now the tones I made are showing up in my music player. Is there any way to keep this from happening?
     

    Advertisement

  2. getDange

    getDange Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    252
    29
    43
    Put your ringtones and other service sound and media files in a separate folder, then also place a file in there called ".nomedia". It tells Android that the folder does not contain media files, and they will not be scanned and used in Media Player lists.
     
    artvandalay22222 likes this.
  3. DT

    DT Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    783
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    783
    145
    93
    Owner, Senior Software Architect, V2N
    Vilano Beach, FL
  4. RavenFox

    RavenFox Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    342
    30
    43
    I.T
    Westchester, NY
    Thanks for that DT
     
  5. CaCHooKa Man

    CaCHooKa Man Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    no need to do all that stuff. just move the ringtones to a folder named ringtones and youre done.
     
  6. sgennuso

    sgennuso Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    28
    1
    16
    I must be ******ed... I've put all my ringtones in a separate folder named "ringtones", still showed up in music player. I put a file named ".nomedia" in that folder still show in media player. I downloaded studiokuma and now my ringtones cant be selected as a ringtone in the sound and display settings! Am I missing something here?
     
  7. nomoiphone

    nomoiphone Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    53
    3
    36
    PNW
    Not true.

    Same here.

    Edit - Just found this - http://androidforums.com/1274314-post1.html
     
    sgennuso likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...