1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

expanding weather database

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bill t, May 1, 2010.

  1. bill t

    bill t Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    74
    4
    16
    The Hero's native weather widget contains a pretty limited number of cities. On my old WinMo phone, there was a way to expand the database of cities by modifying some Manila files. Is there a similar course of action for Android phones? I perused the files on the Hero (ROM and SD) but didn't see any obvious candidates to change.

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. treborcj

    treborcj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    646
    33
    68
    If you can not find your city, just select current city. I don't know of a way to expand the number of cities.
     
  3. Crumm

    Crumm Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    71
    7
    16
    Alaska
    But what if you are not in the city you want to add???
     
  4. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    624
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    624
    47
    68
    Martial Arts Instructor
    Michigan - Metro Detroit
    DOwnload the Weather Channel app!
     
  5. Crumm

    Crumm Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    71
    7
    16
    Alaska
    I have the weather channel app and the weatherbug app but I lke the widget better.
     
  6. Crumm

    Crumm Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    71
    7
    16
    Alaska
    Figured out a way to add any city. Click add then current city. Zoom out of the map that shows up and move it to the city you want to add. Zoom back in and move to the exact center of the city you want. When you click done the name of the new city should show up.
     
  7. JeffCO

    JeffCO Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    8
    4
    6
    Boulder, CO
    Sorry, are you talking about the default HTC weather widget? I don't see any map under any option.
     
  8. Crumm

    Crumm Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    71
    7
    16
    Alaska
    HTC weather app not widget, click the widget and you will be in the app. Once you add a location it will then be added to the widget.

    Once in the app click the + in the lower right corner, click my location and the map shows up with a note that says "drag to adjust location". Drag the pin to where you want the weather. Zoom out to move longer distances.
     
    JeffCO likes this.
  9. JeffCO

    JeffCO Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    8
    4
    6
    Boulder, CO
    Thanks, but that's not the behavior I see. When I open the HTC weather app and press + I get a blank screen and an entry field into which I can start typing a city name. No My Location, no map, no pin. I tried turning GPS on to no effect.

    Looking at the application it says it's Weather for Android Version 3.01.0001.169236 (though on the Manage Applications page it also says it's Version 7, which is kind of confusing). Is that the same as you're running?

    [Edit] Okay, digging further I see some other discussions of this issue - looks like the 2.1 version of HTC's weather app changed somewhat from the 1.5 version. What you were describing was true for the older app but is no longer true for the most recent version. Thanks though.
     
    mslisaj likes this.
  10. Crumm

    Crumm Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    71
    7
    16
    Alaska
    Just upgraded to 2.1 and I can no longer add locations other than there pre defined ones. Makes the weather app worthless. any other way?
     
  11. mslisaj

    mslisaj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    367
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    367
    6
    36
    Mechanic
    Klamath Falls, Oregon
    Very informative thread. I have 2.1 and mine doesn't work as explained here either. Yet I did have that capability in 1.5. Seem with this upgrade our weather widget capability was reduced. I would also point out we had a better calculator in 1.5 too.
    Is there a way to get the old apk's and install them? I think that's the key as we have been downgraded on some programs with the upgrade......

    Lisa
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...