1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Explain Use Packet Data in plain English??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wunay, Jan 18, 2011.

  1. wunay

    wunay Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    338
    21
    48
    Staffordshire, UK
    Had my Galaxy S for some ten days now. It came with v2.1 and when I tried to update to v2.2 even though Kies was offering to update - it failed completely, this was using an XP PC with Kies v1.5. I subsequently installed Kies V2.0 onto my Win 7 PC and tried again - it failed yet again. I took the Galaxy S back to the retailer who indicated that "Use Packet data" was not in operation. He ticked the option for "Use Packet Data" and I then was able to upgrade to V2.2 without problem. I had been able to access the internet previously through wifi to my home network as well as out on the road.
    In respect of the "Use Packet Data" I was not aware of its existence and even now I still cannot get my head around as to its use or need.
    Can someone explain in plain English as to "Use Packet data"??
     

    Advertisement

  2. snapper.fishes

    snapper.fishes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,279
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    2,279
    263
    163
    Turn on 3G. That's what it means.
     
  3. wunay

    wunay Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    338
    21
    48
    Staffordshire, UK
    Thanks snapper.fishes
    I am an ABSOLUTE BEGINNER.
    Two questions
    !) Would that have prevented the download of v2.2.1 via USB from my PC if the Packet data was not checked?
    2) Do I need to have this checked to connect to the internet via the phone?
     
  4. wunay

    wunay Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    338
    21
    48
    Staffordshire, UK
    Anyone?
     
  5. snapper.fishes

    snapper.fishes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,279
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    2,279
    263
    163
    You will need to have it checked in order to access mobile internet and not wifi. As for updating to 2.2.1. it shouldn't make a difference (unless if you are expecting an OTA update). But some users have reported that they couldn't flash their phone unless if it is ticked.... so give it a try if your can't update.
     
  6. pfinch121

    pfinch121 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Office (travel shop)
    Pattaya Thailand
    Hi..please can you help...I can connect with my wifi...I also have paid for 30 hours of internet on AIS GSM network in Thailand...Its says registered, but I have no idea how to connect it to internet when I am out and about..thanks if you can help me
     
  7. GalaxyTDM

    GalaxyTDM Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010

    Oct 15, 2010
    173
    15
    38
    Engineering
    Wales
    Have you made sure 3G (packet data) is switched on?
     
  8. goyal.sanchit

    goyal.sanchit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    304
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    304
    37
    43
    India
    Maybe you would need APN settings from your service provider. Ask them about the settings.
     
  9. GalaxyTDM

    GalaxyTDM Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010

    Oct 15, 2010
    173
    15
    38
    Engineering
    Wales
    What firmware do you have?
    If network data is turned on all you have to do is open the web browser.
     

Share This Page

Loading...