1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Extending the power menu?!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by akshaybz, Nov 22, 2011.

  1. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73

    Advertisement

  2. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
    BUMP!

    Won't it be cool to have easy access to recovery and reboot!
     
  3. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
  4. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    723
    147
    93
    Student
    Punjab
    Its not possible....until and unless we get 2.3 upgrade
     
  5. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
    @varun, the link I gave is the better version of the link you gave...

    @gautam, you sure?!
    Can you provided me the reason for it?
     
  6. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    I have tried and got no errors ..just waiting for good internet speed to upload them
    Power menu + LG froyo port
     
    monu92 likes this.
  7. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
    Awesome!!

    Can you till then upload the Androidpolicy jar and framework-res.apk?
     
  8. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    Hey did you create the global smali files in android policy ..
    Now not on PC to upload will do tomorrow
     
  9. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli

    Upload it via mobile then.
    I always upload my files from my mobile
     
  10. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    The files should be on my phone right..they are in PC. So can't do it.
    @varun
    Eagerly waiting to see gb on a70.
    Got another info it will take 4hours to compile gb ...
     
  11. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
    yep I did, and the value told in tutorial, the 120 one is 117 or 118 perhaps in our files......

    And I don't think you have the files on mobile as you don't have a70 :D
     
  12. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    Which global smali you took..it should be 3..not 4..and did you delete occurrence in those files..and about the line..it is reverse in a70 strange
     
  13. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
    Yes I took 3,

    Yep, that's what confused me!
     
  14. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    723
    147
    93
    Student
    Punjab
    the transparency and widget in notification not possible in 2.2 as per my research
    so u can try if successful then upload screenshot
     
  15. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
    But this us the power menu.....
    Not notification widget
     
  16. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    723
    147
    93
    Student
    Punjab
    Sorry.... misunderstood it!!
     
  17. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
    BUMP!!!

    Stuck on this since ages :( :(
     
  18. insane_subro

    insane_subro Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    116
    20
    38
    Male
    I Had transparent Status bar in samsung 5801 2-2 froyo!
    What is widget notification ? Is it widgets in the notification bar! If so I had it in the same phone! So its possible samsung people have done it!
    :p Sorry if I am out of context !!

    And power menu is very much possible I had it in 2.1 Samsung 5801! But you know what I thing we might need the source code for this as well.:thinking:
     
    monu92 likes this.
  19. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
    We don't need source code for it, check the guide links....
    The A70 framework is shit, it can't bear any recompilation,
    Hence, i end up with black screen :(
     
    monu92 likes this.
  20. monu92

    monu92 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    286
    16
    38
    thanks atleast u tried
     
  21. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    994
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    994
    410
    113
    Doctor
    India
    Some of our devs managed to extend the power menu...can someone of them add a guide here?or just changes to the original guide to the link given by akshay??
    I am also trying to do this for many months but framework fails to initialize everytime although I didn't get any errors in decompile/recompile..
     
  22. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    try this
    take the framework in which u added power menu
    open it and extract resources.arsc from that and again put it back but this time with compression level set to 'Store'
    and then flash.
     
    mastermind1024 likes this.
  23. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
    I have tried doing that the very first day itself.
    Didn't help.
     
  24. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    that's impossible!!!!!!!!!!!
    try again.
     
  25. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    994
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    994
    410
    113
    Doctor
    India
    Finally.....i got my framework working...now need to edit jar files now(but i m not good with that)...
    Thanks a lot man...the trick worked...
    I done that trick n wiped dalvik cache before flashing the new firmware.Powermenu icons are new now as I changed them...now eager to see Reboot n Recovery after modding android.policy.jar...

    [​IMG]
     
    ninadchaudhari likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...