1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General F3 on MetroPCS

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fox Mulder, Jul 30, 2013.

  1. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    1,863
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,863
    1,518
    443
    NYC
    Anyone have one on Metro yet? Seriously thinking about this phone but would like to see some real-world reports from other Metro users. Spec-wise it looks like a good GSM replacement for my Motion, only downside I can see is the lower internal storage. Hopefully that can be addressed by rooting. I've asked for a root sub-forum for the Metro F3, so far it looks like Motochopper should work for it based on the posts in the Verizon root section.
     

    Advertisement

  2. lokio

    lokio Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    47
    3
    16
    I just received mine today. I was switching from the Motion to the F3. I couldn't activate online because I'm grandfathered in to the old $55 unlimited plan. When I called they said my plan is not compatible with the new phone because it's a GSM phone not CDMA. I said bump that and had them cancel my activation process. I need to think about that over night. I'm pretty sure we were told we could keep our old plans.
     
  3. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    1,863
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,863
    1,518
    443
    NYC
    From the discussions in the MetroPCS forum it appears that you will have to go to the $60 plan. IMO although it does suck I don't think another $5/month is the worst thing in the world especially if it gets you on a better network. I don't plan to let that stand in the way of changing from the Motion to the F3 should I decide to do so. So they told you it has to be activated in a store?
     
  4. lokio

    lokio Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    47
    3
    16
    The only reason why I couldn't activate it online was because I didn't want to select a new plan. Activation should work online and over the phone.
     
  5. romanm2012

    romanm2012 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013

    Jul 2, 2013
    44
    2
    16
    I wanna get this phone (for now) but that 1.2GB will hold me back. Hopefully there's an easy way to get the apps to the micro sd card
     
  6. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    1,863
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,863
    1,518
    443
    NYC
    So, any Metro people have one of these yet?
     
  7. lokio

    lokio Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    47
    3
    16
    I activated my F3. Reception and data speeds are great and battery life is awesome. Coming from a Motion, my biggest gripe is the lack of storage. I'm using Link2sd, but it's still not enough for me. Also every now and then my apps that are linked via link2sd will randomly disappear from my drawer until I reboot. I haven't figured out why yet.

    If you don't require much storage for apps then the phone is great though.
     
  8. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    1,863
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,863
    1,518
    443
    NYC
    Hm I'd suspect an issue with your SD card since Link2SD depends on that second partition, perhaps it's not recognizing it all the time for some reason. Maybe try a different SD card, is it an off-brand?
    I assume you rooted with Motochopper? Any issues with that?
    What area/market are you in? Have you had the opportunity to see how the signal penetration is inside large buildings?
     
  9. lokio

    lokio Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    47
    3
    16
    It's a class 10 SanDisk Ultra 32 GB. I've got it partitioned at about 15GB per partition. I just formatted the Link2sd to FAT32 to see if that helps at all.

    I did root with Motochopper. No issues that I've noticed. I'm in the Tampa area and signal has been much better than it was with CDMA. When I first got the phone I had to change it from GSM/WCDMA auto to GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto. For the most part I've been in LTE with it dropping to 4G every now and then. I just did a speed test. LTE: 4.55 Mbps down, 1.30 Mbps up, 4G: 5.59 Mbps down, 1.55 Mbps up.
     
  10. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    1,863
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,863
    1,518
    443
    NYC
    Well I went and got mine this afternoon. Freaked out a bit at first because it took over an hour before I was getting data, I thought something was wrong with the phone or SIM. But all good since then.
    Rooting with Motochopper took about 30 seconds, I've been setting the phone up the way I want fairly close to how I had the Motion. Since that was rooted as well I was able to move a lot of stuff over with Titanium Backup that would otherwise be lost (apps with their data, wifi hotspot data, call logs and texts).
    Best I've seen on LTE is 23M down, not too shabby. That's about 5 times faster than I was getting on Metro LTE. Now I just have to use it around my usual spots for a while to see if coverage is improved or not.
    As for the SD card they want you to format to FAT32 in the first place, so that may have been your problem.
     
  11. whatsitsname

    whatsitsname Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    320
    68
    53
    Optimus F3

    Did you guys try to use the native move to sd from inside menu/setting/app first? It doesn't work for all apps but I did manage to move a few.

    You can also moved saved apps from another phone to the F3 using helium app. It doesn't require a computer if you are not rooted though. If rooted, yes I would prefer titanium backup as well.
     
    Murf1 likes this.
  12. lokio

    lokio Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    47
    3
    16
    Have you been able to WiFi tether?
    ..
    I did try moving some apps to sd natively, but didn't have much luck.
     
  13. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    1,863
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,863
    1,518
    443
    NYC
    Are you sure those apps actually went to the external SD? "SD Card" may refer to the "Internal SD" section of the phone's storage.
     
  14. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    1,863
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,863
    1,518
    443
    NYC
    Tried briefly with the native app, it doesn't seem to work even with a user-agent switch. The wired USB tether doesn't work either but EasyTether does, so it's possible a third-party wifi app will work.
     
  15. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    1,863
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,863
    1,518
    443
    NYC
    Also make sure you check your wifi calling if you want to be able to use it, mine wouldn't work because I had to register an E911 address with Metro (pretty dumb since you could be calling from anywhere). A quick call to customer service took care of it.
     
  16. Murf1

    Murf1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    608
    96
    88
    Male
    IT
    Indiana
    Where you finding this at? I knew where it was on Android ver. 2, but when I look in manage apps on the F3 there isn't even a button for it - greyed out or otherwise. :thinking:
     
  17. whatsitsname

    whatsitsname Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    320
    68
    53
    It's on my F3.
     

    Attached Files:

    Murf1 likes this.
  18. Murf1

    Murf1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    608
    96
    88
    Male
    IT
    Indiana
    Thanks for the pic. I don't see that button on mine. So I'm guessing unlike Android 2, where it would show the button but greyed out if you couldn't use it, on Android 4 it must not show the button at all if the move isn't possible.
     
  19. unnamedny

    unnamedny Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,092
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    1,092
    162
    143
    I want to get that phone also. I love my LG motion, but its time for it to go. Does F3 runs gsm t-mobile network? If so I'm going to get it.
     
  20. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    1,863
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,863
    1,518
    443
    NYC
    Yes it's on T-Mo GSM.
     
  21. unnamedny

    unnamedny Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,092
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    1,092
    162
    143
    count me in :) I got my girlfriend L9 a month ago, but it's too big for my pocket. Now it's just left to figure ebay price for my LG motion.
    I like Motion, but I wish the screen was a little bit bigger. Also I need an extended battery for it. F3 should be enough for a day of heavy use. As long as it can run Strava for 8-9 we are going to get along just fine :-D
     
  22. mikeca

    mikeca Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #212
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    350
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011

    Jul 4, 2011
    350
    34
    53
    Anyone using this in the Fresno / Clovis area, Metro just opened like 10 stores in the area and I'd like some idea of coverage and how the phone works here?
     
  23. AppleUser

    AppleUser Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #154
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    612
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    612
    54
    78


    This decreased F3 storage is a big mistake by Metro. Metro's bargaining power was BEFORE buying these phones. Metro could have addressed these issues and demanded improvements in both the internal storage and processor speed before accepting this model.
     
  24. edplayer

    edplayer Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    11
    1
    16
    $80 right now after a $50MIR in store only ($20 more online)
     
  25. thecdn

    thecdn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    141
    19
    38
    North Lauderdale, FL
    Is this for a new line only? Metro is bad for hiding that fact.
     

Share This Page

Loading...