1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Facebook doesn't work over 4g

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DrewFtw, Aug 21, 2012.

  1. DrewFtw

    DrewFtw Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012

    Aug 21, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    I've had this issue for about 2 months, Facebook will not load at all over 4g. I can't use the app, and i can't even go to the facebook website via browser, simply nothing loads.

    It works fine over 3g/wifi but if I'm using 4g and I want to go to Facebook I have to turn off 4g and either use wifi/3g, as you can imagine thats quite that hassle.

    Anyone else have this occur to them?
     

    Advertisement

  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Not here. Since it is not only the app but also the web based version, I'd say you may need to figure out which other app on your phone is causing you problems.

    By chance is this a phone from a family plan that your folks gave to you?
     
  3. Italian Angel

    Italian Angel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    27
    2
    16
    software analyst
    South Florida
    Have been experiencing this for a while now. Thought it was just the VZW LTE radio issue prior to update but have since narrowed it down to FB app itself .... the API is open source so I think would be easy to fix once debugged.... I think? :rolleyes:
     
  4. Groid

    Groid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    358
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    358
    88
    53
    New Facebook app update today. Maybe that will fix it.
     
  5. dave1812

    dave1812 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    732
    112
    93
    Male
    ret
    San Jose, CA
    oh. i thought it was just for iOS

    EDIT: LOL! you mean the worst-ever Facebook update? :) take a look at the reviews from today. hehe. seems Facebook needs to hire some programmers that know their craft.
     
  6. Beckdroid

    Beckdroid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    55
    20
    18
    Web designer
    The OC
    Mine doesn't work on 4G either. You my friend are not alone!
     
  7. rovrhys

    rovrhys Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    62
    1
    16
    Same. Doesn't work hardly ever
     
  8. MIE-TPA-Shaff

    MIE-TPA-Shaff Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Same issue here. Solid connection on LTE for everything else goes white (off) as soon as I open the Facebook app. Hoping the next OS fixes this.
     
  9. rich6661

    rich6661 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    88
    7
    16
    Male
    SoCal
    Update it. I had the same problem and updating it was the only way to solve it.
    You know you'll have to do it eventually any ways
     
  10. DrewFtw

    DrewFtw Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012

    Aug 21, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    This doesn't fix the issue because it's not only the app it's also when trying to access Facebook on the browser.

    Should we compile a list of our area's? Maybe we are all fairly close and it has something to do with a tower.

    I live in Southwest Kansas, slim shot anyone else is around me lol.
     
  11. rich6661

    rich6661 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    88
    7
    16
    Male
    SoCal
    I'm in Socal. Inland Empire area....but after I updated the problem was fixed.
    BTW Facebook was fine on my PC while my cell had the problem.
     
  12. Italian Angel

    Italian Angel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    27
    2
    16
    software analyst
    South Florida
    I updated and still experiencing the data issue over LTE. Im in Orlando area.
     
  13. dave1812

    dave1812 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    732
    112
    93
    Male
    ret
    San Jose, CA
    the app or the OS (to the leaked ICS)?
     
  14. Italian Angel

    Italian Angel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    27
    2
    16
    software analyst
    South Florida
    The FB app - Im rooted running stock .905. Haven't flashed anything that works for me as far as system stability, tweaks, battery life and coverage.

    Saw something on the main forum about an authentication thing with 4G vs 3G. Made me think about the FB securities and what each person is accessing when the signal drops. I think if you leave the app open on someones comment or page that has restrictions, etc and then hit the home key - go about your biz until there's a timeout somewhere in the connection, requiring a new session next time the app is launched. 4G Authentication servers still have the old session info ... and boom, you've got this bug...

    I just got off work so am still in debug/troubleshooting mode.... sorry if the above is confusing...
     
  15. OhBe1

    OhBe1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    101
    16
    68
    Male
    Teacher
    Kansas, USA
    My job is on the edge of 4G coverage (north of Wichita, KS). I switched LTE off, and now the Facebook app loads just fine. Maybe when 4G coverage expands I'll try it again.
     
  16. wildcat12

    wildcat12 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    I don't have a Bionic but I have the same issue. I found this thread searching for an answer to it. I also live in Wichita. I've got a Thunderbolt.

    I hated the app when I tried it a long time ago so I just use the browser version. It never works over 4g but it will pop up right away with 3g or wifi
     
  17. KABOOKIE

    KABOOKIE Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012

    Sep 6, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    West Wichita here. Same problem as well. Did a google search and found this thread.

    I turned off LTE and Facebook app and inside browser started working again.
     
  18. DevilDogMP

    DevilDogMP Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012

    Sep 7, 2012
    4
    1
    6
    I don't know if this means anything, but all I use is 4g and facebook works fine. Actually when I use to use 3g only facebook wouldn't work right. But now it does.
     
  19. KABOOKIE

    KABOOKIE Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012

    Sep 6, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    FWIW, I'm in Norman, OK now and my Facebook is working like a champ on 4G lte. Must be something wrong with the Wichita area network 4G.
     
  20. elcameano

    elcameano Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #755
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    106
    12
    38
    Male
    Same here...toggle to 3g and it works fine.
     
  21. nottyleradams

    nottyleradams Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I've had the same thing since about May in the Kansas City area. I was in D.C. in August and facebook/4g worked flawlessly.
     
  22. Bigmike3023

    Bigmike3023 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012

    Jan 18, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Male
    Master's Student at Northeastern: MSME: Mechanics
    Boston, MA
    Although I'm a little late to the party, my issue is pretty much the opposite of what many of you are experiencing. For about 3 months now, I have been unable to load Facebook when connected to WiFi. It works fine over 3G and 4G, but for whatever reason, I get a network error every time I'm connected to a WiFi network, which means I have to disable my WiFi just to connect to Facebook. This seemed to happen after one of their (Facebook's) updates as well. Anyone else experiencing this issue?
     
  23. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    FB works over WIFi and 4G on my BIONIC, and over WiFi on my ASUS Transformer Infinity (even when tethered to my 4G plan on my BIONIC).

    Try reinstalling the app. If it was preinstalled uninstall all updates and then reboot and update from Play Store.
     
  24. OhBe1

    OhBe1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    101
    16
    68
    Male
    Teacher
    Kansas, USA
    I installed the .232 ICS leak, and now Facebook works fine with 4G. Go figure!
     
    Italian Angel likes this.
  25. Biggyboy

    Biggyboy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 3, 2012

    May 3, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I too live in Kansas (Wichita area) have done the UNinstall / REinstall, clear cashe partition, reset battery, pull Sim card, reboot, reinstall the app thing over and over. (Droid Bionic) everything other then FaceBook works perfectly on 4G. Facebook works just fine on Wifi, and 3G... Yes there is a bug, I think it has to do with authentication issues in the software? Not that being a computer programmer by trade makes me an expert on
    anything?
     

Share This Page

Loading...