1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Facebook online directory errors

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by patton4549, Jul 27, 2010.

  1. patton4549

    patton4549 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Sycamore, IL
    I was just wondering if anyone else was having issues, I have added a facebook account to sync with facebook sense and when I go to online directory it says I have zero friends when I try to refresh I get a connection error. Anyone got any advice? I have tried to remove account and sync again but still no luck
     

    Advertisement

  2. mattw4220

    mattw4220 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Des Moines Ia
    ya im having the same problem talked to verizon yesterday and they said its a connection between HTC an facebook and that HTC is working on the problem
     
  3. mrjinglesusa

    mrjinglesusa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    381
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    381
    119
    88
    NoVA
  4. Old Member

    Old Member Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,586
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    2,586
    1,905
    313
    Male
    Teacher/Church Planter/ Basketball Coach
    Cincinnati
    I'm hoping that when Froyo comes out it will be fixed.
     
  5. hbk5585

    hbk5585 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    44
    16
    18
    I just posted a fix I found...it worked for me...

    Hey,

    I in no way take credit for this, but I haven't seen this posted in this forum...I found this in the xda forums, and it works!

    For anyone having problems syncing to Facebook for HTC Sense:

    1)Go to your facebook profile on your computer browser

    2)Got to Info, then Edit profile

    3)Go to Education And Work

    4)Under employer: I changed both position and city/town to include whatever city you are currently in. If you have multiple employers (past and present), change those too

    5)Go to your Incredible, settings, accounts & sync, Facebook for HTC sense, sign in & it should work..

    Again, I take no credit for the find...just noticed that it hasn;t been posted here yet...and I can confirm that it works.

    http://androidforums.com/htc-incredible/134359-fix-those-having-facebook-fot-htc-sense-problems.html
     
  6. Asuryan9

    Asuryan9 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    34
    9
    16
    Sorry just realized I might of done something wrong, the position should say where I live also, not just the city/town?
     
  7. hbk5585

    hbk5585 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    44
    16
    18
    I am not totally sure...it took me a couple of times of doing it to get it to work..the second time I tried, I did both position and city/town and it worked...try it and see what happens...:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...