1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Facebook Places - Not working ANYWHERE!?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by UnknownAlly, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. UnknownAlly

    UnknownAlly Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    123
    2
    36
    My Facebook Places doesn't detect my location anywhere!
    Anyone else have this problem?
    How to troubleshoot?
     

    Advertisement

  2. macavely

    macavely Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Do you have your gps on? If not are you on 3G?
     
  3. UnknownAlly

    UnknownAlly Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    123
    2
    36
    I've tried it while on 3G and it didn't work.

    I don't know if the GPS is on but when I went to the touch website and clicked on "Places" the GPS icon showed up but it didn't detect my location.
     
  4. macavely

    macavely Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    it could be Facebook.. I tried it last night and it did not work for me either.. But Google location did work..

    Facebook has been having some website problem the past couple of weeks..
     
    UnknownAlly likes this.
  5. UnknownAlly

    UnknownAlly Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    123
    2
    36
    That sucks.

    Mine hasn't worked since I got the phone. Other people I know with Android phones and the iPhone could do it. Really sucks...
     
  6. macavely

    macavely Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    I just tried doing it again .. and it worked for me... ..

    Are you doing it from the browser ? or and App ?

    I'm using Dolphin HD ..
     
  7. AutoSortX

    AutoSortX Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    51
    4
    36
    Memphis, TN
    I just tried from browser and it worked, does the app have places????
     
  8. UnknownAlly

    UnknownAlly Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    123
    2
    36
    I tried using it from the browser and it says,"Couldn't detect your location. Please check signal."
    I was able to do it on my computer, though.

    I don't think the app has Places.



    I tried using only GPS, only Wi-fi, and both.
     
  9. macavely

    macavely Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Do you have a problem with anything else on the phone that uses location ? like google ?
     
  10. UnknownAlly

    UnknownAlly Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    123
    2
    36
    No I don't have any problems with other places. Latitude works fine for example.
     
  11. macavely

    macavely Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    then double check your FB SETTIngs..
     
  12. UnknownAlly

    UnknownAlly Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    123
    2
    36
    Facebook places now works after updating to Froyo.

    My guess would be the browser. Eclair's browser did not prompt me for "share location" while Froyo's new browser did.
     
  13. mszune

    mszune Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    all ensure you have either or both GPS and mobile networks selected, settings, location and select which ons you want to switch on!
     
  14. mszune

    mszune Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    anyone found out how to modify a place when someone else has recorded one thats spelt shity?
     
  15. UnknownAlly

    UnknownAlly Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    123
    2
    36
    You just click on the places icon, then press add.

    My FB Places never worked until I rooted the phone and updated to Froyo.
     
  16. baza

    baza Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    If you go to website settings where ever that is on your phone then find m.facebook.com and press it and then "clear location access" and then it will work..!
     
  17. j.fuchs

    j.fuchs Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I was having the same problem on my SGS

    i fixed it by going settings > Location and security > then under my location enable "use wireless networks"
     

Share This Page

Loading...