1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Factory reset, now no third party apps....

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JayDH826, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. JayDH826

    JayDH826 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    43
    6
    16
    Need help figuring out how to make my Captivate accept third party apps. The one I want back the most is Amazon Appstore so I can claim my purchases. This happened after a Factory Reset.

    Even better... root the damn phone! I have tried diligently to root with Z4 but can't get past the E: Signature failure!! And, superoneclick doesn't work with my Macbook.

    HELP! :)

    Froyo, Launcher Pro
     

    Advertisement

  2. davep13

    davep13 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    95
    17
    18
    Texas
    If you had 3rd party apps allowed prior to resetting, you should be able to go to Settings > Applications > and make sure Unknown sources is checked.
     
  3. JayDH826

    JayDH826 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    43
    6
    16
    This is the general consensus on the Net to solve the issue. What's puzzling is that I don't have the 'Unknown Sources' option to check. Only:
    *Manage applications
    *Running services
    *Development
    *USB Settings
     
  4. The Shape

    The Shape Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    180
    27
    43
    NY
    I recently did a factory reset and had the same problem. Here's the simple solution.

    Go to the AT&T site and login to your account. There's a live technical support chat you can do. Tell the person that you need them to push the update onto your phone which allows 3rd party apps. Or, you can call them. It's as simple as that. It only took a couple of minutes.

    By the way, the Captivate doesn't have the "unknown sources" option. Maybe if you're rooted. I'm on stock.
     
  5. JayDH826

    JayDH826 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    43
    6
    16
    Thanks...I'll give this a shot. I actually called ATT first, they referred me Samsung, and Samsung referred me back to ATT. Ugh.
     

Share This Page

Loading...