1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Fastboot can't erase!

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by LozHensel, Apr 10, 2016.

  1. LozHensel

    LozHensel Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016

    Apr 10, 2016
    14
    4
    36
    Me again, continuing problems from this thread. I still have an iNew L4. I have now downloaded this rom, and flashed everything I can find to flash (boot, cache, recovery, system, userdata). Despite that the adware (apparently called Android.Waps.a) is still there. it's certainly persistent, I'll give it that!

    I have got adb working, and fastboot seems to work too apart from one thing:. It tells me that erase commands fail. I get the following error:

    $ fastboot flash system system.img
    target reported max download size of 134217728 bytes
    erasing 'system'...
    FAILED (remote: unknown command)
    finished. total time: 0.003s


    Doing it as root doesn't seem to help, nor does starting the adb daemon as root.

    I can flash things only so long as I pass the -u command, which means don't wipe it first, otherwise I get the above error message (barring the partition being erased - that seems to make no difference either). fastboot erase and fastboot format produce pretty much the same response too.

    Interestingly adb remount also doesn't work (citing permissions), and if I open a shell on the phone (via adb shell) I don't have permission to mount anything readwrite even if I am root before opening the shell, and su is apparently an unknown command (sudo likewise...)

    So why can't fastboot erase anything? Is there a hidden option I need to enable like oem bootloader unlocking? If fastboot can't do it is there another way?

     

    Advertisement

  2. electricpete

    electricpete Android Expert
    Rank:
     #68
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    2,065
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    2,065
    1,021
    393
    Male
    Electrical Engineer
    In my device (nexus 6), under developer options, there is setting to "enable oem unlocking".
    Once we check that, we can unlock the bootloader in fastboot. (wipes the device!)
    After that we can flash any partition in fastboot.

    I don't know about your device
     
    Hadron likes this.
  3. LozHensel

    LozHensel Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016

    Apr 10, 2016
    14
    4
    36
    I've enabled that, and unlocked the bootloader. But that caused a regular factory reset, which doesn't format the all important system and cache partitions. Just in case I'd forgotten, I tried it again. No dice.
     
  4. electricpete

    electricpete Android Expert
    Rank:
     #68
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    2,065
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    2,065
    1,021
    393
    Male
    Electrical Engineer
    On your phone's screen while in fastboot mode, does it say "unlocked" ?

    (Mine shows it in yellow, attached)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. LozHensel

    LozHensel Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016

    Apr 10, 2016
    14
    4
    36
    No, but it shows nothing other than just

    => FASTBOOT mode...

    in very small text right at the bottom unless it is doing something specific. However I had done fastboot oem unlock, and fastboot getvar unlocked returns yes
     
  6. LozHensel

    LozHensel Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016

    Apr 10, 2016
    14
    4
    36
    Problem solved! I installed a new launcher and deleted the default one entirely. It seems to be gone. Let's hope it stays that way!

    Huge thanks to everyone - you've all be a huge help!
     
    electricpete likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...