1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Favorites Dial Wrong Person

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by klintala, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. klintala

    klintala Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011

    Aug 10, 2011
    22
    1
    16
    My family are the only people in my favorites.
    I went to call my mother today and it started calling my friend.. I went back through my phonebook to double check everything, and her number is correctly listed there.
    Same with my Dad. I tried to call him just to see what it would do and it called my moms work number.

    My 2 sisters numbers work properly tho

    If I give them there own individual widget, it dials correctly, But I like the convenience if the drop down widget

    Edit: this is with using the Quick Contacts widget that came with the phone
     

    Advertisement

  2. rugby1

    rugby1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I have the same issue. Strange....
     
  3. klintala

    klintala Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011

    Aug 10, 2011
    22
    1
    16
    I ended up deleting my friend and then putting his number back in,
    and everything worked properly.
    along with my mom's work number.


    only problem now is that my friend is hidden via Facebook and I can't seem to figure out how to unhide.
    I can't find any kind of sync button for Facebook or anything.

    I had high hopes for this phone, but its the simple things that are starting to bug me.

    I think I might call verizon later this week, or maybe go in.

    I like the phone a lot.. I just wish everything would work properly.. at least the basics!
     
  4. stargazertony

    stargazertony Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    54
    3
    36
    I had this happen when I first got my D3 and traced it to Backup Assistant. It was somehow messing up with the backuped contact data on Google. Once I got rid of the horrable effects of BA, it worked great. Wish I could get rid of BA for good.
     
  5. Ricochet

    Ricochet Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    40
    4
    16
    klintala likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...