1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Feels like a dumb question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by syi, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    587
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    Where's the 4g/lte switch? I'm on cm10 and I've never once gotten 4g or even seen lte, might not be up here. I constantly get bumped down to 1x and have to airplane mode to fix it. I hope its not a hardware issue after my OG EVO had a messed up WiFi antenna.
     

    Advertisement

  2. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #45
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    My rule of thumb is that the only stupid question is the one you don't ask. :p

    Answers, on the other hand.... ?

    Anyway, i am not running cm10 right now and don't know if it offers LTE or how to change your network mode on it if it does. I don't have lte here so I didn't look when I tried it out.

    To start with though, I have read over and over again where people are describing problems with getting or retaining lte on this phone. Their phone struggling to maintain an lte signal, phone right next to them on solid. Try using this site to see if it is even in your area to begin with.

    Coverage Maps | 4G - USA - Sprint | Sensorly

    On MeanRom, under settings/ click on Mobile networks and then you can click on Network mode. It is possible to be on cdma only but by default it should be in lte/cdma mode and supposedly would hook up to 4g if a version your phone was compatible with was available. In my case, ATT and Verizon have saturated the area with 4g.

    Doesn't do me any good though. Sprint is really fairly challenged in it's coverage and signal departments, if you ask me. They say they are working on it, and that can cause problems in and of itself, but I haven't seen any good come of it here yet.

    Also, one last thing, a stock rom will lie to you and tell you you have 3g all the time, I am told, whereas a custom rom will tell you straight what your signal is.

    None of this precludes you having a hardware problem either though. :eek:

    One thing regarding that I have read, is guy took off his back cover and slightly and carefully adjusted the contact pins on his phone to make better contact with the antenna built in to the back cover. I haven't looked at it, not sure how easy it would be to break it. I think he only claimed it helped his wifi though.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  3. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I have to airplane mode to get my phone out of 1X sometimes. It just seems like it gets stuck, or it won't come on at all.

    Otherwise mine is solid, no complaints here. I'd take it in and ask for an RF box test, just to be sure. Also call ahead of time, not all stores have the equipment to run this test. ;)
     
  4. davvy1856

    davvy1856 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    59
    54
    33
    Overland Park, Ks
    I've had nothing but issues with LTE while on CM10. I have tried 3 different versions and always have trouble connecting to then staying connected to 4G. I'm not alone either; instances are all over this forum. The last time it would connect to LTE but once it dropped, it wouldn't fall back to 3G. I'd have to toggle network mode. Very frustrating. I have had no issues with any sense ROM. I'm about to try PAC man so we'll see how that goes...
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  5. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    From what I've heard the stable version is much better with LTE. I wouldn't know because I live in the middle of nowhere so I can't really test this.
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  6. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    587
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    I don't even know if late is on here yet. haven't checked.

    ugh...is there an app or anything I can use to see if PRI&prl are out if date? having data problems again.
     
  7. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Flash the new ota & radios
     
  8. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    587
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    I need the new stock ROM just to update profile&prl?
     
  9. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    No, you can do it on any sense ROM, but I'd highly suggest you grab the new radios/firmware from the new update. That alone may solve your problems with connectivity
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  10. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    587
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    I thought updating firmware broke root?
     
  11. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Nope :)
     
  12. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    587
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    Tried updating firmware on stock, canceled after it searched for ten minutes with no results. Now I have to reboot to try again, the DM session is still going.
     
  13. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Don't upgrade through the HTC software. You flash the new radios ect through bootloader
     
  14. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    587
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    Looks like I need to reread the rooting guide
     
  15. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    587
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    All of the stock radio links I've been chasing lead to 3+ month old uploads. These can't be the latest radios.
     
  16. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #45
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  17. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    587
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    PJ75IMG.zip isn't being recognized. :/
    I've got it on the root and my phone just boots into boot loader normally.
     
  18. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Then its either named wrong or not on the root of your external sd card.
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  19. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    If you're s-on I don't think you can put it on your sd card and have bootloader flash it. I think you have to fastboot flash it. Even if you're s-off you can try fatboot flashing it.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  20. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Correct
     
  21. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    587
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    slight confusion since my phone lists three possible roots. sd0, sd2 and internal phone storage. I had it on the phones SD instead of my 32gb.
     
  22. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    587
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    Aaaand the new prl/profile is garbage. Connection is more stable, but significantly slower. Went from 500-1000 kb/s down 100-600 kb/s up to 50-150kb/s down 50-100 kb/s up
     
  23. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #45
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    If the connection is stable then that is good.

    Speeds vary from one moment to the next depending...

    give it a fair test.

    I saw a speed test for an att phone this evening, over 40 Meg down. I got less than 400k down. :(
     
  24. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    587
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    I've been testing it off and on the last day. On cm10 and stock. It's the worst thing I've ever seen. Unless my server is terrible, it really is this bad.
     
  25. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #45
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    speed test app does let you change the server for the test. It is under tools on the bottom of the test page, i think
     
    ocnbrze likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...