1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Fierce update L2RUMR0

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xondrax, Jan 2, 2014.

  1. xondrax

    xondrax Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014

    Jan 1, 2014
    32
    5
    16
    Europe
    according this support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-7393 Fierce will got update via OTA
    This upsdate will provide fixes for 911 call failure issues and fix the issue with the device not powering on.
    but their document is totally weird:

    Software versions


    Android version 4.2.2 / Build number L2RUMR0 (Current)

    • Version
      • Android version 2.3.6 / Build number C85B845??????
      • Kernel version: 2.6.35.7?????
      • Baseband: 404026
      • Released 2/25/2013?!????
     

    Advertisement

  2. ohmannuel

    ohmannuel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    30
    7
    16
    Male
    Bartender
    Southern California
    To be clear and since I'm a noob, will this affect a merto user? Another question if there ever is an update for metro users (like me), how do I update if I'm rooted?
     
  3. xondrax

    xondrax Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014

    Jan 1, 2014
    32
    5
    16
    Europe
    I dont know if this update is all Fierce generally or just for T-Mobile
     
  4. xondrax

    xondrax Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014

    Jan 1, 2014
    32
    5
    16
    Europe
    Anyone got this update to phone?Trying for two days,but still nothing...
     
  5. momentoid

    momentoid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    363
    60
    53
    US of A
    Same here.

    Error message says: "Error happens: Last error is AUTHENTICATION."
     
  6. ohmannuel

    ohmannuel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    30
    7
    16
    Male
    Bartender
    Southern California
    I was getting that same error when I just got my phone. Never fixed, I just rooted instead.
     
  7. momentoid

    momentoid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    363
    60
    53
    US of A
    Yes, my phone has been giving that error message since the day I got it. I read that rooted phone will not get OTA updates. In any case, I'm on T-Mobile, it may be different for Metro PCS devices.
     
  8. tindodger

    tindodger Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    May 5, 2013

    May 5, 2013
    50
    4
    16
    Male
    I just got the update it installed Google drive and play games
     
  9. tindodger

    tindodger Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    May 5, 2013

    May 5, 2013
    50
    4
    16
    Male
    I just got the update it installed Google drive and play games
     
  10. tindodger

    tindodger Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    May 5, 2013

    May 5, 2013
    50
    4
    16
    Male
    They also changed the signal bars
     

    Attached Files:

    momentoid likes this.
  11. momentoid

    momentoid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    363
    60
    53
    US of A
    Good, finally we hear from one user who successfully updated.

    tindodger, was it an OTA update using: Settings > About Phone > System Update > Check for software updates?
     
  12. tindodger

    tindodger Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    May 5, 2013

    May 5, 2013
    50
    4
    16
    Male
    No I received it as a notification on my status bar from T-Mobile. "T-Mobile- there is a firmware update available for your device" not exactly what it said but I remember as it said something like that
     
  13. momentoid

    momentoid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    363
    60
    53
    US of A
    FYI, when I try the OTA, I no longer get ".. AUTHENTICATION ERROR." Now it is a message saying: "There are no updates available for your phone."

    Current version on my phone is L2HUMH2 and T-Mobile Support website says there is no update for phones with this version.

    1. Does anyone else have a phone with L2HUMH2 version?
    2. Why would phones with T-Mobile logo be sold with different versions of firmware?
     
  14. xondrax

    xondrax Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014

    Jan 1, 2014
    32
    5
    16
    Europe
    I have L2HUMH2 version to,but still getting an "AUTHENTICATION ERROR" ...
     
  15. tindodger

    tindodger Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    May 5, 2013

    May 5, 2013
    50
    4
    16
    Male
    Couple of days ago I tried updating but got the authentication error, and yesterday was when I got the notice from T-Mobile ,
     
  16. ohmannuel

    ohmannuel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    30
    7
    16
    Male
    Bartender
    Southern California
    I have the metro version M27UP73 and I'm still getting the ".. AUTHENTICATION ERROR" Wonder if this update is only T-mobile.
     
  17. Mikito1976

    Mikito1976 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    263
    99
    53
    Male
    \
    \
    Same here.
     
  18. tindodger

    tindodger Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    May 5, 2013

    May 5, 2013
    50
    4
    16
    Male
  19. xondrax

    xondrax Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014

    Jan 1, 2014
    32
    5
    16
    Europe
    So we dont have T Mobile Firmware?!?The manufacter cannot update your software?wtf??!?
     
  20. momentoid

    momentoid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    363
    60
    53
    US of A
    WTF, indeed.

    1. The box says "T...Mobile"
    2. the phone's back-cover is stamped "T...Mobile"
    3. the phone is pre-loaded with T-Mobile apps (bloatware).

    Who decides "Your phone has non-T-Mobile software, and it is unsupported. The manufacturer and T-Mobile cannot update your software."? :thinking:
     
  21. xondrax

    xondrax Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014

    Jan 1, 2014
    32
    5
    16
    Europe
    And is locked to T Mobile ofcourse... :mad:
     
  22. TechSys

    TechSys Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011

    Mar 13, 2011
    59
    7
    16
    Car Audio
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Nothing on mine says T-Mobile, anywhere. Even the box said MetroPCS. :)
     
  23. momentoid

    momentoid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    363
    60
    53
    US of A
    :beer:
     
  24. BlueWavePR

    BlueWavePR Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    8
    0
    5
    Male
    Puerto Rico
    Hello everyone,
    This is my first post ever. I'll greatly appreciate your help!
    Today I woke up and got a Tmobile notification in the status bar that there was an update to the phone. I clicked on it and said it would take about 10 minutes. I left it there for a while, restarted a few times but then the screen stood black. I cant see anything on the screen. The light turns on. If I tap the home button or anyplace elses on the screen it responds but I don't get any image. The only way I can see whats on the screen is if I leave the power button pressed. When I do this, the screen s turns on, shows everything in the background and gives me the options to power off, restart, etc.

    Please help! The phone was working fine just b4 I tapped for update!

    Regards,
    BlueWavePR
     
  25. tindodger

    tindodger Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    May 5, 2013

    May 5, 2013
    50
    4
    16
    Male
    Have you tried restarting the phone?
     

Share This Page

Loading...