1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

filter contacts with keypad... biggest issue with droid... for me

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by drwits, Nov 21, 2009.

  1. drwits

    drwits Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    14
    0
    15
    brooklyn
    okay...
    first...
    i love the droid. like totally completely am in love with it. kind of had my regrets when i heard about dragon/passion rumors but... i love the keyboard. after a week with it, i really like the layout.

    ONLY issue is that if i go to my "phone" or keypad... i can't start typing in a contact with the keypad and filter contacts that way (either by name with t9 or phone number). this is my favorite way of calling people. i hate that i have to either 1) go to my call log 2) go to contacts; have too many so really isn't very convenient at all 3) use search function which takes way too many steps cause you can't call directly from the search criteria... you have to open the contact first.

    i have been able to do this on every cell phone that i have owned (pda or not). and of course when we are able to root this badboy i will be able to do whatever i want to it (sense!). i have searched all over the forums on this... and i'm kind of surprised that i haven't found complaints about it yet.

    ? am i missing something?
     

    Advertisement

  2. just02

    just02 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    It's not exactly what you're looking for but I think you may like it, somewhat... try going to the phone app and tapping the search button on the lower right. That will bring up the keyboard. :)
     
  3. eugkim

    eugkim Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    17
    0
    15
    This was my big complaint as well. Superdial is a pretty good answer - made it like a regular phone. Will bring up contacts as you use the keypad.
     
  4. spike4405@yahoo.com

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Try a program called Acontacts it has many diff options for looking up contact information
     
  5. drwits

    drwits Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    14
    0
    15
    brooklyn
    Thanks for the acontacts tip guys. It'll be a decent fix for now. I can't wait to get sense on this thing! Hope we can get the droid rooted soon.
     
  6. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Super Dial is what I use for this - brings back the easy contact lookup that I had on the Blackberry...start typing a name and it filters your contacts to those that match, or just type a number and dial normally...other than some occasional lag it's very good.
     
  7. darth_cholo

    darth_cholo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    27
    0
    15
    The search buttom from the home screen will fo this. That's what I use. I just disabled internet search. So it brings up contact and app matches only.
     
  8. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Good point - I used to use that, and it works quite well. But the larger keys on the Super Dial keypad are quicker/easier for me to use than the smaller keys on the keyboard, found I made fewer errors as I was entering a name...
     
  9. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    Just so you know, putting Sense on the DROID is going to be a pretty good task. ALL the .png's in the Sense UI need to be re-sized for the higher resolution, and we have to wait until HTC actually updates Sense to Android 2.0 (or 2.1 as I've seen). Although rooting the DROID is the first step its barely the half of it.
     
  10. drwits

    drwits Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    14
    0
    15
    brooklyn
    Haha... my bad. I didn't even stop to think of the differing resolutions. Re: htc's progress in porting to 2.0... sounds like they are on their way!
    HTC Hero caught running Android 2.1? -- Engadget

    Dialer thing is still an issue and I'm sure many roms will address it.
     
  11. svtpickemup

    svtpickemup Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    @drwits,

    Dude,

    SuperDial. It does EXACTLY what you want. I was a BB user for years. This app fits the bill.

    You can have it replace the the built in dialer.

    The developer is super-quick to respond to any issues you have.
     
  12. mdevine

    mdevine Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    64
    0
    15
    How did you limit the search to only contacts and apps. That would be great for me. Thanks

    Found it under settings- search. Thanks
     
  13. gwlaw99

    gwlaw99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,030
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    1,030
    53
    128
    Apps and contacts are always at the top of the search list anywa
     

Share This Page

Loading...