1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Finally giving in to Rooting.....

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Shurple, Jan 13, 2012.

  1. Shurple

    Shurple Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    356
    14
    58
    Female
    Graphic Designer
    NJ

    Advertisement

  2. arparaspolo

    arparaspolo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    410
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    I have now idea what I am doing but I rooted with petes one click method. If I can do it, anyone can. I also flashed a couple different roms but I am back to stock as I didn't like them. I like stock with ADWLauncher. I use root to freeze bloat and manage backups and stuff like that. Very basic use.
     
    Shurple likes this.
  3. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    No. You can root and not install a rom.
    If you're going to do a rom, I recommend Liberty 3.
    You can get the toolbox right from the market and download and install the rom from within the toolbox ---->here

    But make sure you are rooted first.
     
    Shurple likes this.
  4. spunker88

    spunker88 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    31
    5
    16
    Watertown, NY
    I also decided to root and freeze some bloat. I was sick of seeing bloat using all my ram. The only issue I see now is bloat is still showing under my apps in market wanting to update, wish I could hide them.
     
  5. redsox985

    redsox985 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    537
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    537
    71
    78
    I would make a backup of them unfrozen with TiBu, then uninstall them. This may hide them from the market. If you ever need them back, you can simply restore them with TiBu.
     
    Shurple likes this.
  6. Shurple

    Shurple Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    356
    14
    58
    Female
    Graphic Designer
    NJ
    Is there an advantage to a ROM? Since I can root and not install one, that might be good. I too use ADW, but I really just want to get rid of the bloat for more space.

    I thanked you guys in your posts, as they're very helpful.... but TY again here too!
     
  7. redsox985

    redsox985 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    537
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    537
    71
    78
    ROMs often allow more customizability (sp?) and can usually extend battery life due to non-stock tweaks built into their systems.
     
    Shurple likes this.
  8. Shurple

    Shurple Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    356
    14
    58
    Female
    Graphic Designer
    NJ
    Ok so i put my phone in debugging, plugged it in and made sure it was charge only. My pc tried to install drivers for the phone for win7 and they failed (debugging doesnt let my PC see my phone). The Pete's tools thing wont see my phone either.

    now what do i do?
     
  9. Shurple

    Shurple Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    356
    14
    58
    Female
    Graphic Designer
    NJ
    double post
     
  10. Shurple

    Shurple Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    356
    14
    58
    Female
    Graphic Designer
    NJ
    yea the second i put it on charge only, my pc wont connect to the phone. Root wont work.

    i took off charge only and Pete's one click STILL doesn't see my phone. This is NOT so easy lol
     
  11. Shurple

    Shurple Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    356
    14
    58
    Female
    Graphic Designer
    NJ
    AH HA! i had to install some driver that win7 didnt have. did that and VOILA!

    YAY!
     

Share This Page

Loading...