1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Firefox and Screen Brightness

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sprejjs, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. Sprejjs

    Sprejjs Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011

    Apr 4, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hey!

    I've just bought my flytouch III table, and I do like it.

    Your forum was very helpful to fix several of my problems, but maybe you can help me again, I have to questions:

    1. Firefox 4. Is it possible to install it to our table? There is Firefox 4 in android market, but I'm not able to find it from market that preinstalled to my tablet and when I try to click on "Install" from computer it said "not compatible with your device". I've tried to find .apk file to install manually, but I wasn't successful. Can you help me with it please?

    2. Screen brightness. It is horrible. It's not enough at all. First I thought that it should be like this, but after that I received 7" epad Table and I found that second device have just amazing brightness. Can you tell me please is your table also have pure brightness? Is there any way to improve it? (except settings->screen->brightness (because it will not help)).

    Thank you very much and have a great day!
     

    Advertisement

  2. jannoi

    jannoi Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    22
    3
    16
    1. i can't help you with.
    2. I had the same problem with a specific firmware. Maybe a firmware upgrade/downgrade could fix the problem. Somehow when you turn screen brightness to 100% its still not bright. But after an update its surely 30% more bright.
     
  3. Sprejjs

    Sprejjs Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011

    Apr 4, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Firmware update was successful. I've lost all my data, but brightness MUCH better! Thank you!
     
  4. Howler 555

    Howler 555 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011

    Mar 25, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I keep getting a 303 error whenever I try updating the firmware in settings. Any suggestions?
     
  5. paulm22

    paulm22 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    17
    1
    16
    I'm getting error ERR 301 :s
     

Share This Page

Loading...