1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Firefox bookmarks

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Wilsr, Sep 24, 2012.

  1. Wilsr

    Wilsr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    21
    0
    15
    Australia
    Is there any way to import my W7 PC Firefox bookmarks to the A500?

    I am using the FF Beta browser on the Iconia.

    I have posted in other forums, including the FF forum, but haven't had any suggestions that work - perhaps Beta doesn't support imports?

    (People suggest "sync" but I've never once been able to get that to work on any apps.)
     

    Advertisement

  2. zuben el genub

    zuben el genub Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    7,196
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    7,196
    2,472
    443
  3. Wilsr

    Wilsr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    21
    0
    15
    Australia
    No help at all, I'm afraid. The instructions don't apply to Android FF - or, at least, the menus on the Android bear no relation to the instructions. Even when I *did* get to the sync menus, the PC and tablet have different codes - which can't be changed!
     
  4. mplevy

    mplevy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    862
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    862
    135
    123
    New York, USA
    Once you set up sync on the PC you'll go back into Sync on the PC, go into Sync on the tablet and enter the code from the tablet into the boxes on the PC. You may need to click a link to add the device. I don't have all my synced devices handy so I'm not 100% sure how it looks.
     
  5. Wilsr

    Wilsr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    21
    0
    15
    Australia
    It doesn't work - see my previous post. Each machine has a different code, and they can't be changed!
     
  6. zuben el genub

    zuben el genub Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    7,196
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    7,196
    2,472
    443
  7. mplevy

    mplevy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    862
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    862
    135
    123
    New York, USA
    OK, on the device that has all the data you want, go to Sync then click Sync Options then Add Device or Pair Device. Enter the code from your tablet in that section.
     
  8. Wilsr

    Wilsr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    21
    0
    15
    Australia
    Thanks for taking an interest but, as I have said above several times, it does not work.

    The PC (with the required bookmarks) has one set of characters (which cannot be changed) and the tablet has another (which cannot be changed)

    Sync just does not do what you say!
     

Share This Page

Loading...