1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Firmware Update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by inertial, Jan 1, 2009.

  1. inertial

    inertial Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008

    Dec 23, 2008
    14
    0
    35
    I have read and search the manual force update for G1 firmware. But yet, I'm too lazy to do that. My phone states i'm on Firmware 1.0 which I'm sure it is not up to date (I think).

    My question is how do you update the phone using the phone not manually forcing it?

    Regards.

    Happy New Years.
     

    Advertisement

  2. SK.

    SK. Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008

    Oct 20, 2008
    273
    4
    36
    United Kingdom
    The Firmware is correct it's the Build Number you need to check.
     
  3. N3TWORK BURN3R

    N3TWORK BURN3R Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #234
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    554
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008

    Sep 24, 2008
    554
    7
    61
    Graphic Design/Help Desk
    Long Beach, CA
    It starts with RC-xx. That number after RC is what you want. Everyone should be on RC-30.
     
  4. SK.

    SK. Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008

    Oct 20, 2008
    273
    4
    36
    United Kingdom
    Or RC8 if you are in the UK (Well UK at least not sure if it's the same for the rest of Europe)
     
  5. inertial

    inertial Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008

    Dec 23, 2008
    14
    0
    35
    I'm on RC29. How am I suppose to update that?

    Just talked to T-Mobile, their Tech Support told me that "depending on your specific model/made/activation we cannot give you an exact reason. There are many variables to which your phone would be updated."

    It sounded like its a wait in line system when I'm going to get my update. Lame.
     
  6. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    3,121
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008

    You can manually do it if you choose but I would recommend staying with RC29 since you still have root access to your phone... once you go to RC30 you loose it unless you get the mod version which you would have to install yourself anyway.... be happy there are many of us who wish we still had RC29 and equally as many downgrading for the extra functionality of it....
     
  7. ParanoidAndro1d

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009

    Jan 7, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    I am in the same situation, i have rc29 and would like to keep it so that i can eventually clean up some of the icons and make other changes down the line but i am getting tired of the ota message from t-mobile saying that i need to update. anyone know how to stop those messages?
     
  8. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    3,121
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008

    update it manually to the modded RC30 it'll let you keep root access.....
     
  9. ParanoidAndro1d

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009

    Jan 7, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    thanks for the help i found the guide using the SD card.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...