1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Firmware Update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by danielunde, Jul 26, 2013.

  1. danielunde

    danielunde Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    66
    Posts:
    333
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    333
    7
    66
    Male
    GA.
    Does anyone know if there's an Firmware Update for the LG Connect MetroPCS?
     

    Advertisement

  2. kiroshi23

    kiroshi23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    352
    31
    43
    Male
    student
    new york
    vv5 is the latest firmware
     
  3. danielunde

    danielunde Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    66
    Posts:
    333
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    333
    7
    66
    Male
    GA.
    I have 2.3.6 now and i'm rooted. where can i download vv5 firmware and can i install it using Odin?
     
  4. kiroshi23

    kiroshi23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    352
    31
    43
    Male
    student
    new york
    i think you already have vv5 my android version is also 2.3.6
     
  5. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    Firmware versions and Android OS versions are different things.
     
  6. connect4lover

    connect4lover Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013

    Jul 29, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    pa
    inglewood
    You have to go to a corporate store and get the update
     
  7. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    According to a post from Gman9831 there is....VVE? Maybe a typo, who knows. Worth looking into so I'll ask the guy who knows where to get firmware
     
  8. justenjoy

    justenjoy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012

    Apr 4, 2012
    181
    20
    38
    Automotive Technician
    North America
    The new firmware version is vv5, Last weekend I went into a corporate store to ask them to update it.

    They refused to update it cause of root, but said that I was already on the new firmware and asked me where I got it. I grabbed my phone and walked out, like a boss :p
     
    SegamanXero likes this.
  9. AWaterFountain

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013

    Aug 1, 2013
    7
    1
    6
    They (MetroPCS) just left me a voicemail telling me to come into a corporate store by August 11th to get an update to ensure I keep getting my high-speed data (paraphrased). Its a pain to get to a corporate store, but will be even more of a pain in two weeks when I leave. No sense in them doing an update I can do myself.

    I take it this is just vv5?
     
  10. SegamanXero

    SegamanXero Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011

    Got that same voicemail too, from what Justinjoy said, VV5 is the firmware they are pushing to our phones at the store. From my understanding VV5 was "Unreleased" until recently.
     
  11. OnyxJay

    OnyxJay Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Got that v-mail too. Since I'm using BreakOut's rom (and I really don't feel like doing a backup today) I've noticed my battery life is terrible. About 4 hours from full to empty (used to be about 6 hours.) I don't blame the ROM though. I blame the phone being over a year old (a ZVA model). I think the new VV5 firmware might be for the updated VoLTE models though.

    Not sure I even qualify for the update since I have a custom rom and ROOT though. Also I'm out of warranty (by about a week.) Any thoughts on this?
     
  12. SegamanXero

    SegamanXero Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011

    Nope VV5 is for EVERYONE with a LG Connect 4G. Doesnt matter if it is the ZVA model, or the newer VoLTE model. VV5 is required if you want to keep using data after the 11th. I really don't want to move from Ldrifta's Number Two which is what I am on. However, I am now attempting to flash a KDZ of stock VV5 over.
     
    OnyxJay likes this.
  13. AWaterFountain

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013

    Aug 1, 2013
    7
    1
    6
    I'm in the same boat as OnyxJay. Good news though, I don't need to bother going to a store.

    Worst case, on the 11th I flash the rooted stock VV5. Best case, ldrifta is working on a custom vv5 based ROM which I'll flash as soon as its done.
     
  14. SegamanXero

    SegamanXero Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011

    Just a quick update, I have successfully moved from Number Two (ZVA) to VV5 on my first gen LG Connect 4G. I also have managed to somehow keep all my data as well, as I thought that would be wiped when I flashed VV5. (I prepared for the worst, made a nandroid backup with CWM, and did full backup with Titanium Backup) Thus far VV5 is running great and quickmemo is super cool. I have also rooted and used Titanium Backup to freeze and uninstall metro's bloatware with no issues.

    I have also posted and put info all in one place in my latest post to the MetroPSA sticky thread.
     
  15. kiroshi23

    kiroshi23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    352
    31
    43
    Male
    student
    new york
    yea iv been runing vv5 for some time its nice. best on my phones battery too
     
  16. bucketbass

    bucketbass Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    74
    3
    16
    Ase Master Auto Tech
    Central, Fl
    Ok so the text they sent out today also talks about accepting an ota update. Do they do ota updates? Or is it just b.s. to get every one to go to the corporate store.
     
  17. kiroshi23

    kiroshi23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    352
    31
    43
    Male
    student
    new york
    they do it but you cant have root or custom ROM. if your on stock you can get it with the mobile care app. you might need anycut app to get to it because we don't have a update page in the settings
     
  18. OnyxJay

    OnyxJay Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    What "mobile care" app?
     
  19. Shatterproof

    Shatterproof Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    626
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    626
    196
    93
    Male
    Warehouse Supervisor / MMA Fighter
    Detroit
    I'm on vv5 and rooted too but I still have the mobile care app installed, I never deleted it and I got the same text so we know its not the app that's causing the update to fail
     
  20. kiroshi23

    kiroshi23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    352
    31
    43
    Male
    student
    new york
    when i was rooted it failed but then i tried stock vv3 no root, it worked fine. i think you just cant have root or it fails
     
  21. Shatterproof

    Shatterproof Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    626
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    626
    196
    93
    Male
    Warehouse Supervisor / MMA Fighter
    Detroit
    So was ur phone updated to vv5? I think everyone believes that is what the update does but no ones has had a successful update yet, but... U have :) so can you tell us what it did?
     
  22. SegamanXero

    SegamanXero Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011

    I haven't got the text since I updated. I will go into the store if my data stops working on the 11th, even though I have VV5. I will know then it is them cutting us off, and not a lack of firmware update doing that....
     
  23. kiroshi23

    kiroshi23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    352
    31
    43
    Male
    student
    new york
    oky so i was on stock vv3 no root, when i updated via the mobile care shortcut it updated me to vv4 and then it gave me another update to vv5. that was the last update i got
     
  24. connect4lover

    connect4lover Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013

    Jul 29, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    pa
    inglewood
    How do you know what version you running? Were or how do you know what version you on?
     
  25. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    Menu> Settings> About phone. Should be in there somewhere, maybe under more info, will display as MS840VV- or MS840ZV- as a build number
     

Share This Page

Loading...