1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root First time modding the Ally

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by phoenixus, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. phoenixus

    phoenixus Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Hey everyone, here is my situation. My fiance has the LG ally and it currently has the latest updates.

    To say the least, she is not happy with this phone at all in regards to the performance issues. When we purchased it, everything I had found and was told at the store was that it would be the perfect starter phone. I chose the Droid 2, because I planned on doing more advanced things with it, ,but she just mainly wanted internet, facebook, and a few cool apps.

    So now the phone i so slow in regards to performance, she is fed up with it. Apps take forever to open, force close all the time, random reboots, ect.

    We've already had the phone replaced once (with a refurb of course, I hate verizon's policy).

    I've now convinced her to let me install a custom rom. I've already done this on my Droid, but it seems that the process is more complicated on the ally based on what I've read here.

    Is it not possible to use z4root, install clockwork, make an nandroid backup and then flash the rom?

    I'm planning on going with velocity, that looks like a pretty fast and stable rom. Are there any issues I should know about?

    If it's not possible to use z4root, do I really have to downgrade the software and go through that process?

    Thanks for the help in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    279
    17
    58
    Roseville, CA
    Do this:

    Make sure she is on the latest firmware(2.2.1)
    Root it using Super One Click
    When rooted download ROM Manager from the market
    Flash the alternate recovery(scroll down to bottom)
    Once flashed download Velocity 1.0
    Save it somewhere on the SD card
    Now reboot into recovery(use ROM manager to reboot into recovery)
    Now use the volume rocker to scroll and the enter(arrow) button to select
    Go to Flash Zip menu
    Find Velocity and flash it
    Now once done and phone has rebooted download SetCPU
    Overclock it from a range from 600mhz-787mhz(stable)

    You're set :) I did this exactly and my phone is fast and superior :D

    Any questions? Glad to help :)
     
  3. phoenixus

    phoenixus Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Currently she has Android 2.2.1 with a software version of VS740ZVD and build number of FRG83D.

    If something happens and she ever needs to send her phone back to verizon, how simple is it to revert things back to normal so they won't see what was done?

    I know to get back to the stock rom you just reflash your backup, but what about the root access and the custom recovery?
     
  4. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    279
    17
    58
    Roseville, CA
    To go back completely stock(remove root and custom recovery) use this guide.
     
  5. Idunno

    Idunno Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    352
    87
    53
    Ice cream depleater, rhyme repeater
    SoCal
    I agree with the frequency ranges, however I would argue that paying for an app to OC is unnecessary if you plan to run Velocity 1.0 as it has a built in overclocking script in the terminal that works just as well.
     
  6. tigersfan1

    tigersfan1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    381
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    381
    11
    38

    Before you install the zip you should make a nandroid backup trust me that shit saves me a lot. Then wipe data, cache and dalvik cache. Be warned that wipeing data is like a factory reset. Then install zip
     
  7. Afteraffekt

    Afteraffekt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010

    Nov 1, 2010
    354
    76
    53
    Computer Electronics Engineer
    South Carolina
    I don't see why you have to buy it when the creator of the app offers it free to download on XDA?!
     
  8. dautley

    dautley Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,823
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,823
    502
    253
    Dickson, TN.
    +1 SetCPU not needed, Velocity can be over/under clocked via build in script.
     
  9. swc2001

    swc2001 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    Aug 28, 2010
    1,005
    234
    143
    Rubber Duck Salesman
    Chattanooga, TN
    This is true.... however that being said. Set CPU seems to work much better and much more reliable than the scripts.
    At least that has been my experience.
     
  10. savoxis

    savoxis Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    812
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    812
    708
    163
    ODOT Field Services Tech
    Pacific NW
    Set cpu defiantly has benefits:
    Ability to do screen off and battery level specific clock speeds

    But it also has drawbacks:
    Program always running in the background eating precious memory
    Sets freq after phone boots so your boot time will not be increased
    Lists a whole bunch of governors that dont work
     
    k.c.cole and azuma73 like this.
  11. Idunno

    Idunno Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    352
    87
    53
    Ice cream depleater, rhyme repeater
    SoCal
    I've also had problems with SetCPU, I like all the customization but there have been instances where I have caught it not running when it's supposed to be... I guess I just like the peace of mind having it enabled in the script and not having to care about it.
     
  12. phoenixus

    phoenixus Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I was reading over the guide that was posted to take the ally back to complete stock (stock recovery and everything) and someone in that thread mentioned you could just download the LG mobile updater and run it on the phone and it would be back to stock 2.2.1.

    Can someone verify this and is there a guide someone on how to do that? It seems much easier and safer than downloading one of the nanadroids listed in the guide.
     
  13. KingOfGreen

    KingOfGreen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    842
    179
    93
    Chandler, Az
    Only works if you have 2.1
    You dont need a guide. Install lg mobile updater plug your phone in and it will do pretty much everything for you. Yes it works. But it will clear all data and apps and fastboot if you had it.
     
  14. phoenixus

    phoenixus Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    So if your phone is already running the official 2.2 rom, you can't use the lg tool to go back to stock after you flash a new rom?
     
  15. KingOfGreen

    KingOfGreen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    842
    179
    93
    Chandler, Az
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...