1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root first try with clockworkmod rom manager didnt work and messed things up

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by doctorcrash, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. doctorcrash

    doctorcrash Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    hi i did the super one click root prog and it worked great. then i downloaded a couple root only apps from the android market and i thought that was really cool too. then i decided i needed to go further and see what these custom roms were about so i downloaded the clockworkmod rom manager and backed up my current rom which completed successfully. i then tried to install the cyan rom and it asked aabout the pre install clear cache stuff and i'm pretty sure it did that but then it just like rebooted. nothing looks different and i'm posotive the rom didnt change at all and now a bunch of my google apps dont work like android market.. car home. voice, and a couple others... i cant download any apps and all the apps i had before are gone. i get the same error message for market and all the apps that dont work... the application market (process com.android.vending) has stopped unexpectedly.. please try again .

    please help
     

    Advertisement

  2. icecold

    icecold Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    667
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    667
    75
    98
    WI
    That is side effect of loading some of the ROM's from what I read. Usually if this is the case, the ROM developer will have a Google Apps .apk, most importantly a Market (vending.apk)... I believe these are available on the XDA website. Otherwise, just google it.

    Edit: Actually these are available under the ROM Manager - Download ROMs - Google Apps
    Just be sure to download the correct ones (Eclair vs Froyo). Also, I believe the recommended number of wipes to do before flashing a new ROM is 3...
     
  3. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,811
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,811
    13,862
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Icecold is right: With CyanogenMod ROMs you have to install Gapps separately. ROM Manager should prompt you to install it along with the ROM (and wipe data/cache, which you should also check).

    Now that Cyanogen is installed, you just need to go into recovery and flash the Gapps.zip, which is available here:

    [NIGHTLY] [CM7] Discussion of Nightlies - CyanogenMod Forum

    Once you have flashed this and rebooted, your Google apps should work. :)
     
  4. doctorcrash

    doctorcrash Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    well i wish i could use rom manager but the icon for it has disappeard along with all the other non stock apps i had downloaded. shows they are still there if i view my phone via usb (mass storage) but no icons for them and no way to re download any of them since android market is not working. someone told me to download the gapps zip file and put it on my sd card and reboot in recovery mode and install the google apps that way so i did.. i put the zip file on there and did recovery mode and no dice says update.zip no such file found or something. i tried formatting the phone in recovery mode too reset everything but same issues with the google apps... not sure what i should do... maybe my phone is half ass bricked :(

    p.s. eveit if i go thru the browser to android market and login with my gmail account it wont let me download apps there either says there are no android phones associated with this account.


    any way i can get a program to flash my backup of my stock rom back on my phone via laptop and usb cable? maybe that will solve it.
     
  5. doctorcrash

    doctorcrash Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    well and honestly i see no evidence that cyanogen is even on my droid phone.. i think all the rom manager did was clear the cache and reboot and it came right back on. and there is no evidence it even worked... only difference i see is google applications dont work anymore along with all the apps i downloaded being gone. how can i find out if the cyanogen rom is even on there... i'm new at this but usually can figure this stuff out easy enough... maybe in over my head here tho...
     
  6. Dark Jedi

    Dark Jedi Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Your phone isnt half way bricked. did you do a backup before flashing the rom? if so just goto recovery and re flash the backup.
     
  7. doctorcrash

    doctorcrash Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    i did do a backup of my stock rom with the rom manager program before any of that and i can see its on my sd card (viewing via usb cable) in recovery mode my options are.


    reboot system now
    apply sdcard: update.zip
    wipe data/factory reset
    wipe cache partition
    wipe basband data

    so i'm not sure how to use my backup without the rom manager program. what steps would i take in the recovery manager to restore my backup...
    any ideas?
     
  8. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,811
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,811
    13,862
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Should be a "nandroid" option in Recovery. Click on that, "restore" and then your backup (which will be named by date & time).
     
  9. doctorcrash

    doctorcrash Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    only options in my recovery mode i listed above i dont have a nandroid recovery option its a droid 1
     
  10. doctorcrash

    doctorcrash Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    here is my recovery screen word for word


    Android system recovery <3e>

    Use d-pad to highlight; center to select.


    reboot system now
    apply sdcard:update.zip
    wipe data/factory reset
    wipe cache partion
    wipe basband data
     
  11. Dark Jedi

    Dark Jedi Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I would try to re install clockworkmod recovery.
     
  12. doctorcrash

    doctorcrash Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    how would i go about reinstalling it without being able to utilize google apps (android market)? cause thats how i installed it in the first place... unless there is another way to install it..
     
  13. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,811
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,811
    13,862
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Maybe you could remove the SD card, move your backup to the ROOT of the card and rename it "update.zip" making sure that you don't add an extension and name it "update.zip.zip". Then put it BACK in, boot into recovery and apply SDcard:/update.zip

    Any other ideas out there, other than flashing an .sbf (which I am trying to avoid)? :thinking:

    EDIT: NVM, I don't think that's gonna work at all...
     
  14. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    I was thinking of the update.zip option as well. He definetly doesn't have CWR as the recovery. I'm guessing it is either the stock recovery or SPR...
     
  15. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,811
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,811
    13,862
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
  16. Dark Jedi

    Dark Jedi Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

  17. doctorcrash

    doctorcrash Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    k here is what i have for backup its in a folder

    removable disk/clockworkmod/backup/2011-02-21-23.40.22


    within that folder are these files

    .android_secure
    boot
    cache
    data
    nandroid.md5
    recovery
    system

    should i rename one of these files individually or actually zip up the entire folder and name it update.zip???
     
  18. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,811
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,811
    13,862
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    The backup is not executable, so trying to apply it as an update.zip won't work. Scroll up to my post about UD 2.5 and try that. Once you're up and stable we can install ClockworkMod Recovery once & for all and then get to the ROM you want.

    EDIT: Or try DarkJedi's advice first and see if you can remotely install Clockwork.
     
  19. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    No need to zip it, just rename the entire folder update.zip...

    However Chief is correct, I don't think it will install the back up as it isn't executable. I would suggest doing what Chief says and download another rom and rename it to update.zip and install that.

    Or you could try what Dark Jedi suggested.
     
  20. doctorcrash

    doctorcrash Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    dark jedi it says no android phones associated with this account.. however its the one and only gmail account i used on my phone... it wont even let me use the browser and go to android market...
     
  21. doctorcrash

    doctorcrash Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    ok sounds good i'm up for anything at this point.. so u guys know where i can find a good rom file or whatever to rename and slap in the root of my sdcard?
     
  22. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,811
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,811
    13,862
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    I gave you one. Scroll up ^ :)
     
  23. Dark Jedi

    Dark Jedi Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    is your phone signed in with that gmail account?
     
  24. doctorcrash

    doctorcrash Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    dark jedi yes its signed in under that account

    chief ok workin on that gimme a min


    tks
     
  25. doctorcrash

    doctorcrash Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    thought something positive was happening it did this.


    --install from sdcard...
    finding update package...
    opening update package...
    E: failed to verify whole-file signature
    E: signature verification failed
    installation aborted


    however the lil progress bar went almost halfway before that... dam :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...