1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Fix Everything, Fresh Start.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by saintii, Jan 18, 2014.

  1. saintii

    saintii Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013

    Aug 5, 2013
    20
    13
    18
    I've recently noticed some problems with my 3g after going back to gb. My wife's phone(unmodded), would connect to 3g in a matter of seconds where mine would take 10 seconds or more. I think there is something not quite right with the gb baseband that we've all used. This, along with wrong IMEI because I flashed roms before the 5irom backup, started getting me frustrated with my phone being messed up. We've all made mistakes with our phones with flashing and so on, consider it a learning curve. So I set out on a mission to try and get my phone back to normal.
    Last night I was searching for stock firmware for the u8665 fusion 2 and I stumbled across another forum with a link. This link gave me an update file for our phone that takes it back to stock completely. I mean, just like it was when we took it out of the box. That means, it fixed my 3g, it gave me my original IMEI back, no root, no cwm, everything was stock!
    Now, I can mod to my hearts content and NOT make the same mistakes as the first time around, and back up everything that needs backed up. All I had to do is root, install cwm, and I'm on my way. I know there are several people in the same boat as I am so I'm going to post a link to the file and the forum page where I found the file. The instructions are in the zip file with the UPDATE.APP.
    Good luck and happy modding. Here's to not making the same mistakes the second time around!
    First link will be the file link and the second will be the forum link.


    http://www.mediafire.com/download/2l4y0dafldh07ch/HUAWEI_FIJI_firmware(U8665_Android_2.3_V100R001USAC07B037_USA_AT%26T_05010VXD).zip


    In need of Huawei U8665 ATT firmware [SOLVED] - GSM-Forum


    A big thank you to elcapitel, whoever you are, for posting this file for download.
     

    Advertisement

    zago, Czarg, MattyShred and 5 others like this.
  2. ZeRoseDev

    ZeRoseDev Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013

    You're awesome. This will help a bunch of people.
     
  3. captain77450

    captain77450 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 16, 2013

    May 16, 2013
    32
    10
    18
    Now THIS is what everyone needs......a nice warm SAFETY BLANKET!!! Now you can start modding to your hearts content..........just do not BRICK your phone. THANKS saintii.

    P.S. Has anyone tried this successfully? PLEASE post your results with this.
     
  4. the archivist

    the archivist Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014

    Feb 6, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    Writer
    Minnesota
    I got a fusion 2 so that I could use it to tether to my home pc as I live way out in the country and have no other internet access. Only to find out that AT&T had blocked tethering on my device with a payment plan like mine.

    So... I learned about rooting (thanks to this site, and largely to Shagerty's posts) and went for it-- in order to tether and to get rid of all that fricking bloatware. Everything went well (I could get on the internet from home!) *except* a couple days after I rooted the fusion 2 my android keyboard up and stopped working (I get a message to this effect every time a text field appears on my screen). So now I'm in a quandary. I understand I can download other keyboard apps from GooglePlay, but how do I get them on the phone if I can't use the phone keyboard? Classic Catch 22. I had the idea to download a new keyboard app directly to my microsd card (my laptop had an sd slot) but GooglePlay won't allow it.

    Is this a firmware issue? Any ideas? I'm embarrassed to say I did not backup my original OS before I rooted the phone. Thanks for helping this hopeless noob.

    The Archivist
     
  5. ZeRoseDev

    ZeRoseDev Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013

    If you get TouchPal keyboard, when you open the TouchPal app it presents you with the steps to set it as the default keyboard. It is,in my opinion, the best free keyboard on the market.

    That should get you past the errors you're experiencing.
     
  6. the archivist

    the archivist Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014

    Feb 6, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    Writer
    Minnesota
    I don't know how to get the keyboard on app on my device with no working keyboard. I can't navigate, search, anything that requires any typing.
     
  7. saintii

    saintii Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013

    Aug 5, 2013
    20
    13
    18
    Do you have voice search?
     
  8. pbostwick

    pbostwick Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014

    Mar 12, 2014
    1
    1
    6
    First post here. Be easy on me. I would like to say thanks first for all who created the forums so everyone can share there ideas..
    What saintii has talked about is completely true and I can say it works one hundred percent. Thanks for providing links. As a inexperienced phone
    person it is smart and comforting to always have a back up plan incase you start flashing the wrong files. This is it. Here is my story. I got this phone
    from walmart because the optimus g screen broke. Of course I wanted to mess with it. Read the forums downloaded the .zips rooted it and on and on.

    I notice what saintii was saying about the 3g not reaching that many bars and taking awhile.I had backed up my imei just like i read.Going up and down on
    basebands.I was fustrated kinda of anal retentive of me. Like whats wrong its not right. I tried stock rom and everything. So i went searching online for. What
    i believe i needed. A boot loader fix. I ended up on what I remembered to be a UK site talking about the huawei yt201 not sure exactly, it was a few
    months ago. So i follow the guide and bam I jacked my phone up big.It literally would only boot att flashscreen then cycle back and boot again and repeat.

    I tried vol button combo could not get fast boot. The fowel up was taking place before that. Almost like I flashed the wrong bios. The phone did not know
    where to look for anything.I was dissapointed in myself. I was thinking damn I read all of everything. To back track. The Huawei yt201 was what i thought was the
    unbranded fusion 2 phone.So I looked on Huawei site. And called Huawei customer support. I was suprised at how I actually got some one at Huawei. considering it
    was a chinese company I had never heard of before. But I assume they strive and want to be the next big thing in the stateS like hyundai is to cars here or toyota
    maybe. Anyway so there tech support was friendly and Was helpful as he could be. He basically left me with. "I cant help you any further". He tried walking me
    though a hard reset. Witch at this point for me was undoable, my boot loader was from a wrong phone. He sayed "we dont have stock firmware". I said really I need
    the update file that allows for a force update via sd card. He is like no. "I do not know of anything". He says "we provide the phones to carriers and they put
    finale software on them. He sayed "you have to go back to your carrier". So even though it was a go phone they took it back. It looked like software was messed.
    and gave me a new refurb.If i had found this post or link or file before I could of fixed my phone myself. When you read the pdf on the Huawei document it says
    confidential. Its amazing how these tech companies really do hold the keys, inside knowledge. I thought that was interesting.To go back factory stock is the holy
    grail. When one basicly has a soft brick or in my case a soft booting flashing essentialy useless brick. I would be curious. If this fix restores original imei's
    once people go to ics baseband. Back track again. Clock work mod was fine when i had it on phone. But I could not stand haveing phone dead, plugging it in and
    not haveing battery animation work. All I got was att logo stuck. Could not tell what it was doing. It had to be fully booted to cyonagen mod to know if it was
    charging. Kind of unexceptable flaw. Is that the boot loader? I think it might be. Because on a differnt phone that I had it could be changed when I loaded
    different recoveries. Such as twrp or cwm. It would change from stock lg animation to google animation. That one feature actually keeps me from messing with it
    any further. To wrap things up. This is the end all and be all fix for this phone software wise when things go south. So thanks for posting it. And if smarter
    people then me can figure out the boot loader thing.I was talking about I might load cwm recovery back on this phone. Thanks peter
     
    ZeRoseDev likes this.
  9. PlusJon

    PlusJon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013

    Jan 31, 2013
    57
    26
    23
    Male
    IL, USA
    If it's not too late, sideload an APK by downloading it from somewhere and placing it on your MicroSD card. Or you can use "adb install apk-path/apk-file.apk".
     
  10. ZeRoseDev

    ZeRoseDev Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013

    I just did this for my friends phone, and can confirm it does not carrier lock your phone.

    He is on T-Mobile, but still had his unlock code, so he didn't care. The phone was still able to connect to T-Mobile after the fix, without having to reenter the code; the 3G is back.

    Thank you for finding this.
     
  11. saintii

    saintii Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013

    Aug 5, 2013
    20
    13
    18
    Just glad I could help you out for a change.
     
  12. MattyShred

    MattyShred Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013

    Aug 27, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    VA
    So i apologize, step 5 is killing me. This the first time I've flashed anything any way besides CWM. I understand putting the entire "dload" folder on the root, i understand steps 2 through 4 (except doing them repeatedly?). But i cant figure out when the phone reboots, which seems scary for something that in the middle of a new flash, i need to create a new "dload directory, for the UPDATE_VENDER.APP, which i didn't even get in the dl all i got was two update files. i got UPDATE .APP and .XML. Try as i may i cant find another link on the gsm forum.

    I've got the slimbean4.3 unrooted(for some unknown reason) and just want to start from scratch

    thanks
    cheers

    PS the *#*#2846579#*#* dissapears as soons as i type it in and nothing happens. i can just type it over and over to no avail.
    can i just do the "install uppdate.zip" in nandroid some how instead?
     
  13. saintii

    saintii Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013

    Aug 5, 2013
    20
    13
    18
    You have to be on the gingerbread(stock) rom for the normal upgrade to work. That's how I did it. I went back to a stock rom and did the normal upgrade method. If you're on the stock rom, the *#*#2846579#*#* will take you to a service menu.

    Let us know if you have any more questions. Good luck.
     
    MattyShred likes this.
  14. MattyShred

    MattyShred Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013

    Aug 27, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    VA

    thanks,
    So I have to flash the GB baseband and rom, but it doesn't answer my question about the missing file. i only have the update.app and .xml.
    Do i need the UPDATE_vendor.app?

    cheers
     
  15. saintii

    saintii Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013

    Aug 5, 2013
    20
    13
    18
    Yes. flash the gb baseband and rom. the update.app and .xml is all you'll need. I believe the vendor.app is all the at&t crap.
     
    zago and MattyShred like this.
  16. MattyShred

    MattyShred Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013

    Aug 27, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    VA

    Much thanks friend you've been a great help
     
  17. saintii

    saintii Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013

    Aug 5, 2013
    20
    13
    18
    Let us know how you make out.
     
    MattyShred likes this.
  18. Czarg

    Czarg Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013

    Sep 13, 2013
    5
    1
    6
    Thank you so much! I'm going to try this :D
    ----
    It works perfectly!
     
    #18 Czarg, Jul 29, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2015
  19. zago

    zago Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013

    Mar 9, 2013
    18
    4
    16
    I'm ready to start but I have a question before jump in to it: I read on the instructions about an "UPDATE_Vender.APP" but i can't find that on the file, where this can be found?

    edit:
    Never mind I found the answer :)
     
  20. zago

    zago Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013

    Mar 9, 2013
    18
    4
    16
    Done! It was painless, a little worry after rebooting, it showed me the AT&T logo 5-6 times. the last 2 times went through the logo animation but I waited and everything was fine. The 3g it's back :)
     
  21. zago

    zago Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013

    Mar 9, 2013
    18
    4
    16
    I tried the code *#*#2846579#*#* on an IDEOS since it's a Hauwey phone and guess what? Its worked! I opened a menu with 7 options: hardware device check, radio frequency related test, background settings, veneer information query, network settings, restore factory settings and upgrade
     
  22. thevergatarious

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017

    Mar 9, 2017
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    Hello. I need this file. It was "private" i need it please T.T
     

Share This Page

Loading...