1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Fixing the Camcorder for cm7 temporarily

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ccsoccer03, Jul 30, 2011.

  1. ccsoccer03

    ccsoccer03 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    248
    36
    43
    Can the camcorder on the droidx be easily hacked with moto files to support 720p?I know its not the "cyanogenmod" way because we want it to be aosp.... but i mean for now? I've been playing with the media profile file under system/etc and I know it effects it... but is it that simple?
     

    Advertisement

  2. binary visions

    binary visions Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,334
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    3,334
    1,443
    413
    The all-in-one fixes have used proprietary moto files as well, so there's no compunction about creating fixes to load on top of CM7 that have proprietary files in them.

    The issue is that nobody has figured out a way to do it yet.
     
  3. ccsoccer03

    ccsoccer03 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    248
    36
    43
    Well these are the settings on the Motorola media profiles.xml
    -<CamcorderProfiles> -<EncoderProfile duration="60" fileFormat="mp4" quality="high"> <Video frameRate="30" height="720" width="1280" bitRate="10000000" codec="h264"/> <Audio bitRate="96000" codec="aac" channels="2" sampleRate="44100"/> </EncoderProfile> -<EncoderProfile duration="60" fileFormat="mp4" quality="low"> <Video frameRate="20" height="144" width="176" bitRate="96000" codec="m4v"/> <Audio bitRate="12200" codec="amrnb" channels="1" sampleRate="8000"/> </EncoderProfile> <ImageEncoding quality="90"/> <ImageEncoding quality="80"/> <ImageEncoding quality="70"/> <ImageDecoding memCap="20000000"/> <Camera previewFrameRate="0"/> </CamcorderProfiles> <EncoderOutputFileFormat name="3gp"/> <EncoderOutputFileFormat name="mp4"/>
    <!-- If a codec is not enabled, it is invisible to the applications In other words, the applications won't be able to use the codec or query the capabilities of the codec at all if it is disabled -->
    <VideoEncoderCap name="h264" maxFrameRate="30" minFrameRate="1" maxFrameHeight="480" minFrameHeight="144" maxFrameWidth="720" minFrameWidth="176" maxBitRate="8000000" minBitRate="64000" enabled="true"/> <VideoEncoderCap name="h263" maxFrameRate="30" minFrameRate="1" maxFrameHeight="480" minFrameHeight="144" maxFrameWidth="720" minFrameWidth="176" maxBitRate="8000000" minBitRate="64000" enabled="true"/> <VideoEncoderCap name="m4v" maxFrameRate="30" minFrameRate="1" maxFrameHeight="480" minFrameHeight="144" maxFrameWidth="720" minFrameWidth="176" maxBitRate="8000000" minBitRate="64000" enabled="true"/> <AudioEncoderCap name="aac" maxBitRate="96000" minBitRate="8192" enabled="true" maxChannels="1" minChannels="1" maxSampleRate="16000" minSampleRate="16000"/> <AudioEncoderCap name="amrnb" maxBitRate="12200" minBitRate="5525" enabled="true" maxChannels="1" minChannels="1" maxSampleRate="8000" minSampleRate="8000"/>
    <!-- FIXME: We do not check decoder capabilities at present At present, we only check whether windows media is visible for TEST applications. For other applications, we do not perform any checks at all. -->
    <VideoDecoderCap name="wmv" enabled="true"/> <AudioDecoderCap name="wma" enabled="true"/> </MediaSettings>

    And here are those same settings in the all in one fix

    CamcorderProfiles> -<EncoderProfile duration="60" fileFormat="mp4" quality="high"> <Video frameRate="25" height="480" width="720" bitRate="3000000" codec="h264"/> <Audio bitRate="96000" codec="aac" channels="1" sampleRate="16000"/> </EncoderProfile> -<EncoderProfile duration="60" fileFormat="mp4" quality="low"> <Video frameRate="20" height="144" width="176" bitRate="96000" codec="m4v"/> <Audio bitRate="12200" codec="amrnb" channels="1" sampleRate="8000"/> </EncoderProfile> <ImageEncoding quality="90"/> <ImageEncoding quality="80"/> <ImageEncoding quality="70"/> <ImageDecoding memCap="20000000"/> <Camera previewFrameRate="0"/> </CamcorderProfiles> <EncoderOutputFileFormat name="3gp"/> <EncoderOutputFileFormat name="mp4"/>
    <!-- If a codec is not enabled, it is invisible to the applications In other words, the applications won't be able to use the codec or query the capabilities of the codec at all if it is disabled -->
    <VideoEncoderCap name="h264" maxFrameRate="30" minFrameRate="1" maxFrameHeight="480" minFrameHeight="144" maxFrameWidth="720" minFrameWidth="176" maxBitRate="8000000" minBitRate="64000" enabled="true"/> <VideoEncoderCap name="h263" maxFrameRate="30" minFrameRate="1" maxFrameHeight="480" minFrameHeight="144" maxFrameWidth="720" minFrameWidth="176" maxBitRate="8000000" minBitRate="64000" enabled="true"/> <VideoEncoderCap name="m4v" maxFrameRate="30" minFrameRate="1" maxFrameHeight="480" minFrameHeight="144" maxFrameWidth="720" minFrameWidth="176" maxBitRate="8000000" minBitRate="64000" enabled="true"/> <AudioEncoderCap name="aac" maxBitRate="96000" minBitRate="8192" enabled="true" maxChannels="1" minChannels="1" maxSampleRate="16000" minSampleRate="16000"/> <AudioEncoderCap name="amrnb" maxBitRate="12200" minBitRate="5525" enabled="true" maxChannels="1" minChannels="1" maxSampleRate="8000" minSampleRate="8000"/>
    <!-- FIXME: We do not check decoder capabilities at present At present, we only check whether windows media is visible for TEST applications. For other applications, we do not perform any checks at all. -->
    <VideoDecoderCap name="wmv" enabled="true"/> <AudioDecoderCap name="wma" enabled="true"/> </MediaSettings>


    and I also found there are more settings that are in the build.prop on the motorola software, which is not the case in cyanogenmod. I dont know if these are just for the blur camera, or if there are settings missing from the prop on cyanogen.

    ro.media.camcorder.720p=3gp,m4v,30,10000000,aac,96000,44100,2
    ro.media.camcorder.d1NTSC=3gp,h264,30,6000000,aac,96000,44100,2
    ro.media.camcorder.vga=3gp,h264,30,4000000,aac,96000,44100,2
    ro.media.camcorder.cif=3gp,h264,30,1500000,aac,96000,44100,2
    ro.media.camcorder.qvga=3gp,h264,15,500000,aac,32000,16000,2
    ro.media.camcorder.mms=3gp,h264,15,128000,amrnb,12200,8000,1
    ro.media.capture.maxres=8m
    ro.media.capture.fast.fps=4
    ro.media.capture.slow.fps=60
    ro.media.capture.flash=led
    ro.media.capture.classification=classD
    ro.media.capture.useDFR=1
    ro.media.camera.focal=3564.0,3564.0
    ro.media.camera.principal=1632.0,1224.0
    ro.media.camera.skew=0.0
    ro.media.camera.distortion=0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0
    ro.media.camera.calresolution=3264,2448
    ro.media.capture.shuttertone=1
    ro.media.capture.torchIntensity=50
    ro.media.sensor.orient=90
    ro.media.panorama.defres=2048x1536
    ro.media.panorama.frameres=1280x720
    ro.media.capture.prevfps=28
     
  4. ccsoccer03

    ccsoccer03 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    248
    36
    43
  5. jmonroe0914

    jmonroe0914 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011

    Nov 13, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    You do realize you just downgraded your video quality from 720p (1280x720) to a much, much, much lower res at 720x480...
     
  6. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    video quality for cm7 will not be as great, camera quality however is pretty darn nice
     

Share This Page

Loading...