1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Flash 10.1 for android

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jcj77d, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. jcj77d

    jcj77d Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    147
    5
    36
    Does anybody know how to get the "flash 10.1" to work on the HTC HERO, running the latest 2.1 sprint ROM (ver 5, not 6), im rooted.

    Ive downloaded the Flash 10.1.apk, & installed it but not working...

    any help.

    thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    It doesn't work. You can't have it on our Hero.
     
  3. dominicanyor

    dominicanyor Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    321
    3
    56
    Jacksonville fl
    that sucks.
     
  4. amageus

    amageus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    439
    85
    53
    Flash will not work in anything other than Froyo (2.2).
     
  5. jcj77d

    jcj77d Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    147
    5
    36
    why, it says all over the net, flash 10.1 for android 2.1:thinking:

    well @ least skyfire works better for viewing flash pages
     
  6. SmallSebenza

    SmallSebenza Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Electrician
    ND
    Flash 10.1 came preloaded on my HTC Hero (alltel), along with Android 2.1

    [​IMG]
     
  7. jcj77d

    jcj77d Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    147
    5
    36
    whats your phone Chip speed, & does it play flash smoothly, or is it still slow & choppy
     
  8. SmallSebenza

    SmallSebenza Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Electrician
    ND
    It's the Qualcomm 528mhz chip.

    Flash is kinda choppy in the stock browser but really smooth in dolphin hd and skyfire.
     
  9. barnacles

    barnacles Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    406
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    406
    32
    63
    Dekalb, Illinois
    I don't think that necessarily means its full flash n not flash lite.
    My test returns the same results.
     
  10. hydroid

    hydroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    23
    0
    15
    New York City
    I actually have flash 10.1 on my hero and it works wonderfully. I got the apk from androidcentral a few weeks ago. The only thing is that the phone gets really hot after a while.
     
  11. jschill31

    jschill31 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    Electronics
    Midwest
    Hello,
    I also downloaded flash 10.1 but for kicks just removed it and ran the adobe flash version test. It still comes back as saying I have 10.1 installed...I think this means that we all have flash lite no matter if you get the 10.1 apk installed or not.
     
  12. barnacles

    barnacles Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    406
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    406
    32
    63
    Dekalb, Illinois
    Correct.. thank you. People don't realize this.. lol. You guys have flash lite. This apk is doing nothing. If you have working FULL flash, show me proof. Not on a rooted rom which is hacked to work, but just from the apk.

    Screenshot youtube embeded and playing and I'll believe you. :D
     
  13. BOO5TED

    BOO5TED Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    633
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    633
    59
    78
    ATL
  14. iCrash

    iCrash Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    26
    1
    16
    New Jersey, USA
    Im rooted Fresh ROM 2.0d and embedded video works on mine too. Granted it is very choppy but it works.
     
  15. jcj77d

    jcj77d Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    147
    5
    36
    what if we uninstalled flash lite, & installed FULL flash, would that work?
     
  16. MadBrown

    MadBrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    105
    9
    36
    Baltimore, MD
    Ugh, PlayOn just released an app for Android but I can't run it because it requires Flash 10.1. I'm running CM6 Android 2.2, btw.
     
  17. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Full Adobe Flash 10.1 does not and never has worked on the Sprint HTC Hero. It was never developed for ARM11 CPUs.

    Adobe Flash Lite, on the other hand, works well with Sense UI ROMs and supports many of the features of Flash 10.1, but not all of them. Flash Lite on the Sprint HTC Hero also tends to show up as version 10.1 in Flash version websites, which can be misleading. I have seen threads about a Flash Lite .apk file being available that will work on non Sense UI ROMs, but have not tried it. If anyone has any experience on that, please chime in.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...