1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Flash a Sprint RUU to an Alltel Phone?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Murrfk, Dec 4, 2011.

  1. Murrfk

    Murrfk Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    16
    2
    16
    I have an Alltel phone that I need to put a Sprint Radio 1.04.01.09.21 Radio Rom on. I can flash the radio, but when I flash that radio (which is an early sprint radio) the phone will reboot. If I flash a different sprint radio, it will work fine, but I need that earlier sprint radio.

    So I tried to flash a compatible sprint RUU, and got a "customer id error". Is there any combination of gymnastics that I can do to get either the sprint ruu flashed on the alltel, or somehow get the 1.04.01.09.21 radio to work? I suspect that radio is not supported with 2.1 as it was originally on 1.5, but I don't know for sure.

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Murrfk

    Murrfk Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    16
    2
    16
    Okay. Now another Sprint Radio Rom doesn't work. These are the roms I am flashing:
    heroc.radio-1.04.01.09.21-signed.zip
    heroc.radio-2.32.40.11.09-signed.zip

    Both cause the phone to reboot. Is it because the are signed? Do I have to rename them?
     
  3. Murrfk

    Murrfk Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    16
    2
    16
    I flashed WildHeroc RC4 and was able to change the radio to 1.04.01.09.21, so this solved my problem.
     
  4. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    It seems like you figured this out on your own. Good work, man.

    The radio you used looks really old, but I guess that is why it is working for you. Thanks for following up in this thread.
     
  5. Murrfk

    Murrfk Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    16
    2
    16
    Thanks. While I was able to get the radio onto WildHeroC, I found that EPST wasn't available so I could not enter any ##commands, like ##PRL# or ##DIAG#, which I needed.

    So, after further research, I was able to put Fresh 2.3.3 on, which has the ##commands, AND it is running with the radio I need.

    I still don't know why the stock Alltel would not take that radio. I thought any CDMA hero radio would work.

    Anyway, I NOW have the phone where I need it to be, which lets me monkey around and learn.

    Thanks again.
     
  6. Murrfk

    Murrfk Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    16
    2
    16
    I wanted to try the original sprint rom (1.29) on the phone. To do this, I had to superCID the phone using unrevoked_forever.zip. I kept having a [131] Customer ID error when trying to flash Sprint onto the Alltel phone. The original CID was ALLTE001. Now it is 11111111
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...