1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Flash Admire's stock software/rom to Cricket's Vitality?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by allmanallpimp, Dec 4, 2011.

  1. allmanallpimp

    allmanallpimp Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Has anyone done it with everything (market, data, mms, etc.) working? I would love to do this asap with the 4/100 deal going on :) The reason I want to do the Vitality is it's extremely similar if not the same as the Admire and it has AWS aka 1700mhz spectrum :) Any help would be greatly appreciated. If anyone has a way of even flashing a rom to the Vitality and has a copy of the stock Admire rom I would be willing to purchase a Vitality to confirm and try. Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. allmanallpimp

    allmanallpimp Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    i'm surprised i'm the only one wanting to do this... no one has the stock admire rom????
     
  3. gelige

    gelige Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    217
    29
    43
    There were several posts looking for the stock ROM, after a few people updated their phone ROM to the generic version on the Samsung site, and lost MetroPCS connectivity. I don't think any turned up.
     
  4. piff

    piff Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    111
    7
    36
    you dont need a rom, just change your MIN and phone number change the PRL, and you can use that phone on metro...if metro adds the ESN or lets you use the phone.

    I am using the samsung admire on pageplus, which uses verizon network, so its great.

    was thinking of switching to metro, but heard to many horror stories of the phone not working everywhere
     
  5. gelige

    gelige Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    217
    29
    43
    Piff, in recent posts, you been asking to be let off easy, because you were a noob that didn't know any better. Allmanallpimp, has like 4000 posts on howard, and knows whats up.
     
  6. rangerrob

    rangerrob Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    166
    27
    43

    How did u flash it over? Or did some one at page plus do it?
     
  7. piff

    piff Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    111
    7
    36
    I did it my damnself. Im not going to pay someone to do something simple, that I can do. I can use that money to eat food.

    I should have bookmarked the sites but basically, you need this unlock code

    275250

    that unlock code is for the admire....me dont know if the same applies to the vitality, I would think it MIGHT work.

    you use a program, to change upload a new PRL file to the phone. I cant remember the name of the program but if people update their PRL what ever they use will work.

    then, you use another program to change the MIN of the phone and the actual phone number.It will ask you for the SPC code, which is 275250.

    Now, I had service on pageplus before I attempted this, so I had an MIN and phone number.

    Im sure this same process could be applied to the vitality no?
     
    bamx2 likes this.
  8. RetroDelete

    RetroDelete Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    512
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    512
    65
    78
    GeekSquad @ BestBuy
    Florida
    Piff, that's not a Universal code. You have to look at your MEID ( Your MEID is in your phones settings), and convert it online
    Here: MEID Converter - Free MEID and ESN conversion tool

    Then you download QPST Here: [Download] DOWNLOAD QPST 2.7 Build 366

    Here's the newest PRL : Free File Sharing Made Simple - MediaFire

    After this, you open and install QPST, open the QPST configuration.

    Then open Device Manager, look at the COM ports and memorize which one it's on.

    Go back to QPST configuration, click the Open Tab, and click on the port that your phone was on.

    Then open QPST, and read from phone, update the PRL where it says roaming list's, and that should do it....
     
    bamx2 likes this.
  9. piff

    piff Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    111
    7
    36
    cool. I never bookedmarked the stuff. It was all pretty easy doing it. its pretty nice to have a smart phone, using verizons network, and wifi for internet.

    If you do the math, $40-45 gets you unlimited talk and text. Thats what it is now. I remember $39.99 got me only 450 minutes... so why are peoples smartphones bills so expensive? its all data. Unless you go with metro, but then your sacrificing service
     
    bamx2 likes this.
  10. AaronEmoBoi

    AaronEmoBoi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    88
    18
    18
    none yet still in school
    Riverview Florida
    so could i do this with other phones if i have the unlock code, spc, prl, and service or could i use a non working number then reprogram it later?
     
  11. AaronEmoBoi

    AaronEmoBoi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    88
    18
    18
    none yet still in school
    Riverview Florida
    what about to other carriers
     
  12. piff

    piff Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    111
    7
    36
    does anyone know where.the settings for the data are on the android? for example the settings where it tells the internet where to go ?
     
  13. GTK313

    GTK313 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    174
    46
    43
  14. piff

    piff Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    111
    7
    36
  15. allmanallpimp

    allmanallpimp Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    you're telling me all i have to do is take the vitality to a metro store to houdini aka flash it to metro's system for $10 and all data, market, etc will work? if not then can someone tell me how i can pull a whole os and software from a phone. i can get my hands on a brand new admire non activated and all, never opened, etc. i have friends that are dealers. please advise!
     
  16. nycnyc

    nycnyc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    150
    16
    58
    If you want to change ROMs it'll probably take a while. If I'm not mistaken (maybe someone could correct me on this), but you would need to have clockworkmod in order to creat backup image of the Admire's ROM. Then you would also need to use clockworkmod to install the ROM on the Vitality. I'm not quite sure if that is what you are looking for, but its something along those lines if you are just looking to change ROMs. As far as service, I'm sure what has been brought up is the way to go.

    A little bit about NANDroid backup (creating a ROM image)
     
  17. allmanallpimp

    allmanallpimp Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    i can easily get the esn in metro's system via houdini at a friend's store. i wanted the admire's software so that essentially once put on the vitality (clean install) everything should work as if it were an admire on the vitality. i know stupid things like metronavigation, metro411, etc apps won't, which i don't care. i just want unlimited data on an android with aws (1700mhz) support and put it on the 4 lines for $100. :)
     
    viperdink likes this.
  18. cbernat13

    cbernat13 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011

    Dec 14, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I have been searching forums for hours trying to figure out whether or not it is possible to switch Metro's Admire to Cricket and than back to Metro. I am getting booted from Metro because I moved from Orlando to Buffalo until September of 2012. I just bought 2 Admires in October because we have been here since March and were told in March that we could keep the service in the Buffalo area. Now they are kicking me out on January 2nd for "predominantly off-net services"and I need to keep the same phone number, hopefully the same phones. Even if I have to temporarily loose some network functionality I can't afford two more phones and possibly losing my Android.
     
  19. gelige

    gelige Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    217
    29
    43
  20. avagyan

    avagyan Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011

    Dec 20, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Purchased this phone with very good deal at bestbuy. I'm new to android, is it possible to somehow hook this to Sprints network and where to learn about ESNs and Roms? Help me out, Im on PalmOS Treo :)
    Thanks.
     
  21. gelige

    gelige Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    217
    29
    43

    You might start out with all things root thread
     
  22. yahhboy

    yahhboy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    786
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011

    Sep 3, 2011
    786
    86
    78
    FL
    You're better off selling it for a profit instead of porting it to sprint. Porting it to sprint, which does not allow you to add esns to their systems, makes it an illegal procedure to port the phone over and it usually requires a large amount of know how to get everything going.
    Best of luck
    (Not trying to be mean, but just wanted to give warning of what you may be jumping into if you decide to try and port it to sprint.)
     
    Tokenpoke likes this.
  23. avagyan

    avagyan Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011

    Dec 20, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Thanks for the advice. My conscious is clear, since I just want to replace my phone with the better one. They are not allowing any new phone, unless I give up my plan and start with the different rate. So I'm stuck with Palm OS and my intention was to use this setup for 3-4 months only.
    So is it still illegal, if I'm using it instead of my other phone (will not use the other one anymore). And why it
     
  24. yahhboy

    yahhboy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    786
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011

    Sep 3, 2011
    786
    86
    78
    FL
    What's illegal about it is cloning the esn which is what you would likely have to do. Again it may not work I really don't know. I've never really seen a metro phone ported to sprint but instead a sprint to metro :p
    Best of luck :)
     
  25. abanoub14

    abanoub14 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012

    Jan 29, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    I just did it and everything works but everything has metropcs branding
     

Share This Page

Loading...