1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Flash Assistance

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Leevis, Oct 6, 2011.

  1. Leevis

    Leevis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    105
    4
    36
    Hi Everyone
    I am on o2 in the UK and have 2.3.3 and a but sick of waiting for 2.3.4 and i would like to flash my S2 to 2.3.4 or was thinking about 2.3.5 but that sounds a bit unstable so maybe not
    Is there a 'idiots' guide to do this. i have looked on the XDA site but it completely went over my head.
    Is there such a thing in existence?
    Lee
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    The XDA guides are about the best mate.
    Try this one

    It looks a little daunting initially, but just do things one step at a time any you will be fine.
    Have a look through that link, then ask more questions if your unclear.
     
    semus likes this.
  3. Leevis

    Leevis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    105
    4
    36
    I have downloaded Odin (yay)

    But i am stuck on the next bit which says to download the firmware that i want

    Which one is 2.3.4 for UK?
    Another question, will it wipe my device, i could really do with this not happening :)
     
  4. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    No it wont wipe (unless the particular one you try to download specificity says so)
    Depends on which firmware you actually want.
    Do you want the latest? (KI3)
    If so, just go to to the following section:

    XXKI3

    Firmware info
    PDA:XXKI3
    PHONE: XXKI3
    Date: 15/09/2011
    Android 2.3.5
    XEO (Poland): Multiupload.com - upload your files to multiple file hosting sites!

    I know it says poland, but thats ok

    However, if you are thinking of rooting in the future, then go down some more in the thread and download the KI3 Frankenstein version as this has a modified bootloader.
     
    semus likes this.
  5. Leevis

    Leevis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    105
    4
    36
    OK i now have these, i downloaded both the Kernal and the Firmware, not sure whether these are both required. One thing i have noticed is that they are both exe files? Is that correct?
     
  6. steslatt

    steslatt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,145
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    1,145
    303
    163
    Male
    Design Engineer
    Manchester
    Yes that is correct. Run the exe files and it exracts itself. Use the extracted files in odin.
     
  7. Leevis

    Leevis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    105
    4
    36
    Strange, i am getting a Not Enough Storage is available to complete this operation error when i try to extract the firmware. There certainly is enough space. is this common?
     
  8. steslatt

    steslatt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,145
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    1,145
    303
    163
    Male
    Design Engineer
    Manchester
    Not sure? Ive not used this particular one. Others have been fine though.
     
  9. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Are you trying to extract to a network folder that you do not have permissions to write to?
    you will need at least half a gig
     
  10. Leevis

    Leevis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    105
    4
    36
    Not too sure what the problem is but i managed to get it onto a memory stick and got someone else to unzip.
    Flashed and i am now on 2.3.5 YAY
    Thanks for your help on this, appreciate it
    :)
     
  11. semus

    semus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    273
    31
    43
    Male
    I have a couple of questions as well please:
    I have CF-root, and after i flash 2.3.5 im not rooted, right? can i do the CF-root again, or it doesnt work for 2.3.5?
    What is the difference between CWM backups and Titanium backups?
    and to use them, i flash a new firmware, and the backups will still be there or do i need to move them to my pc first?

    Thanks
     
  12. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    every time you flash a new firmware, you'll loose root

    yes, just find chainfires insecure kernel for 2.3.5 (same kernel you've updated to) and falsh it to reroot

    titanium - backs up apps/info/contacts etc etc
    CWM back-up - creates a restore point to take your phone back to exactly where it was on back up

    if you flash a new firmware, the backups will still be there. mostly you won't need them anyway, as most firmwares/kernels do not wipe data when flashed. but backing up with the above is important incase it does or you mess things up.

    the backups are more improtant if you're doing full wipes to install custom roms.
     
    semus likes this.
  13. semus

    semus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    273
    31
    43
    Male
    great, thanks for the quick and informative answers :)

    do this backups take alot of space? can i copy them to my pc to save some space?
    Ty
     
  14. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    titanium no

    the CWM back ups (or "nandroid" backups as you'll see them called) take up about 1gb - quite large so I only keep 1 or 2 on my phone at a time

    i'd keep at least one on your phone, 'cause if you're having problems and need to restore from recovery mode it's a lot easier/quicker if it's already on your phone.
     
    semus likes this.
  15. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    1GB?
    Bloody hell Syd, thats a lot!
    Mine are about 600Mb
     
  16. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    got 2 on my phone at the moment, 0.8gb amd 0.9 gb

    maybe I'm rather download happy ;)
     
  17. semus

    semus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    273
    31
    43
    Male
    Another quick question, if you dont mind.
    Superuser has told me that its binary is outdated, and when i went to update it it said "gaining root access: failed"

    but then i try other root apps, and they work ok.
    anyone know what i should do?
     
  18. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    have you got superuser 2.3 or 3.0 installed??

    there's a whole heap of issues with the newer version of superuser.

    there's an update on app market to 3.0.2 that seemed to work for me, but if you trawl the xda forum there are a lot of clever chaps talking about this.

    basically it's a known issue/proble, will probably get sorted soon, and don't worry about it unless you're having problems getting some apps/themes/mods to work!!
     
  19. semus

    semus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    273
    31
    43
    Male
    i got 2.3 running, im not in the xda forum..
    but yeah, as long as it works i dont mind..
    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...