1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Flash not working with froyo....help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Whohulkwalk, Aug 31, 2010.

  1. Whohulkwalk

    Whohulkwalk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    111
    2
    36
    I updated using the update zip and it worked I have froyo but instead of flash I see boxes with little green arrows pointing down please help
     

    Advertisement

  2. Vaseline Smith

    Vaseline Smith Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    276
    49
    43
    Click the box, Then the magic happens.
     
  3. Whohulkwalk

    Whohulkwalk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    111
    2
    36
    no when I click the box my browser closes
     
  4. Vaseline Smith

    Vaseline Smith Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    276
    49
    43
    Don't know about that...Sorry.

    Ota or manual update?
     
  5. wtfdan

    wtfdan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    104
    4
    36
    Are you using stock browser?
    Flash seems to work only on the stock browser.
    Correct me if I'm wrong
     
  6. Whohulkwalk

    Whohulkwalk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    111
    2
    36
    I did a manual update using the update zip
    it wasn't working in any browser so I downloaded a copy of flash player off the internet (I think its the droid version buy any way it works now) I don't know why it wasn't working for me but was for everyone else
     
  7. Incredidroid

    Incredidroid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    58
    48
    23

    Mine works with skyfire.
     
  8. Whohulkwalk

    Whohulkwalk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    111
    2
    36
    I'm using dolphin hd and it is working
     

Share This Page

Loading...