1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Flashed 2.3, can't get into hboot/recovery

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ghxost, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. ghxost

    ghxost Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    85
    7
    16
    Ok, read through a lot of threads, can't find this problem, so here goes:

    I flashed 2.3. Did a nandroid first with wimax, wiped cache's, used calkins, flashed rom.

    Booted into the rom. Setup wifi user settings, turned off auto bright, etc.

    Now when I power off, and wait 10-20 seconds, I can not get into hboot or recovery. I hold power and vol down, and the phone does nothing. I can hold for up to a minute with nothing, When I release it goes to the stock spash screen just for like 2 seconds (not the full intro) and then boots into the rom with a very dim display. I can go into settings and hit the brighness and it snaps back to the set brighness.

    Suggestions...?

    Edit: doing a restart instead of shut down then holding vol down and power get me in there. Looks like shut down doesn't shut down the phone... After doing a shutdown, the white htc screen is bypassed entirely... After a 'restart' the white screen comes up, and the full intro plays...
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    I believe in the settings there is one for fastboot somewhere(not sure where as I am not running this) but if you uncheck it, it works like before and no fastboot.
     
    aconcept007, ghxost and Mr. Ed like this.
  3. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    ^that or quickboot are the fix...and it's been covered more than once :p
     
  4. ghxost

    ghxost Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    85
    7
    16
    Wierd, I've never run into this issue. I found one setting in the rom, hope thats it, but as long as restart works, thats fine by me...


    EDIT: Ughh, i don't really wanna make a whole new thread for something pointless, so if some one reads this... Sent the wifey outside to test the gps location, she went into telenav and then when she came back in told me something about a 30 day trial and a fee... WTF? Do I need to cancel something now? I never remember paying for the gps navigator before this rom... I think i'm going crazy.
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    it might be the wifi hotspot setting. not sure but a pop up appeared on mine saying the same thing about the paying $30 to use it.

    as far as your fastboot problem go into phone settings select applications and uncheck fastboot.
     
    Xtremedays likes this.
  6. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    Telnav isn't completely free....use Google nav
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  7. ghxost

    ghxost Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    85
    7
    16
    I've been into the program, can't find out how to unsubscribe. Do they just prompt to charge, or do they charge through sprint? I juts need to find out how to cancel whatever this is. I'm fine using google nav...
     
  8. dgrobe2112

    dgrobe2112 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    462
    76
    63
    Male
    Waco, TX
    google navigator is better anyway.. i havent found a road yet that isnt on google navigator..
     
  9. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    it prompts as far as I could tell... i opened it once and when it asked me to pay for maps I deleted it
     
    ghxost likes this.
  10. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah you have to go to there website and enter your credit card info. lame! google is much better anyways like y'all said.
     
    ghxost likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...