1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Flashed A90 with A10 frmware now no touchscreen. HELP!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by projectxx, Nov 12, 2012.

  1. projectxx

    projectxx Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012

    Nov 12, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Hey all I just did the idiot thing and flashed my ampe a90 with a10 firmware now I can't get my touch screen working. Can someone please help me with this. CWM installed, installed n90 compatability zip but still no response to touch screen. Please some one help. Is my tablet fried???

    Revision: Now flashed to cm10 with n90 compatability jb zip and still no touchscreen. Anyone know of how I can fully wipe tablet memory and reflash from empty state? or how I can check if it's hardware malfunction?
     

    Advertisement

  2. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    22,218
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    22,218
    11,658
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Hello and ni hao projectxx welcome to Android Forums. There's two possibilities...

    1) That the touch screen has just died. Ampe are not exactly the best tablet maker in the world. :rolleyes:

    2) The ROMs have the wrong touch screen driver for this tablet. You'd have to get hold of the original correct software ROM for this device.

    I know the website and contact details for Ampe, because they're written on the crappy thing I've got here.

    www.szampe.com
    Shenzhen Ampere Technology Co., Ltd
    Address: B9-3F,Hengfeng Idustrial Zone,Hezhou, Baoan District, Shenzhen, China.
    Tel.: 86-755-2732 5228
    Fax.:86-755-2769 6867
    E-mail: ampere@szampe.com


    ...good luck.

    EDIT

    Looks like there's some ROMs and software downloads for the A10 on this page...
    http://www.szampe.com/support.asp
    ...in Chinese. Anything around 100MB-200MB in size and says A10 is probably a ROM.

     
  3. projectxx

    projectxx Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012

    Nov 12, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    I have already flashed latest ROM multiple times and still no response. I've gone into recovery many times and did all the format/erase options given. I've also tried different versions of CWM and did all the format/erase options as well but still no touch. I guess my touchscreen is just dead.
     
  4. 1paha11

    1paha11 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012

    Dec 11, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I also have this problem
    Probyval firmware many times does not work
    Write a letter to the seller describe the problem and ask the firmware,
    Do not tell about the A10 firmware
    He will send it to you by mail
     

Share This Page

Loading...