1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Flashed Cognition...now phone force closes.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Adamantus, Feb 9, 2011.

  1. Adamantus

    Adamantus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010

    Oct 3, 2010
    42
    2
    16
    I've seen several topics on this and understand the problem: after flashing Cognition 3.04, I restored system apps with Titanium Backup that are now conflicting (every time I get a call, I get an error saying "com.Android.phone has force closed"). So I need to re-flash Cognition.

    But in all the topics, no one fully explains how to re-flash the Cognition Rom. I did it initially by watching the three part video. Do I just have to go to Rom Manager and "install a rom from the SD"? Or do I have to do an Odin master clear then re-install root and then flash the ROM again? How far back into the process do I have to go to re-flash the Rom?
     

    Advertisement

  2. mttfrog13

    mttfrog13 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    488
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    488
    64
    53
    Male
    Pennsylvania
    do the entire three step video over from the beginning, which involves flashing back to stock with odin and the master clear and whatever else is in those videos. When you use titanium backup, only back up user apps, but make sure you still back up your CONTACTS and bookmarks. Other than contacts and bookmarks, I wouldn't back up any system data.
     
  3. Adamantus

    Adamantus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010

    Oct 3, 2010
    42
    2
    16
  4. Segfault

    Segfault Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    165
    26
    63
    Actually I think there is an easier fix. I messed up my phone the same way you did. I was able to fix without reflashing. Do a factory data reset from the settings / privacy menu. That will wipe out all the stuff you just restored using titanium backup. Then re-enter your Google credentials and re-install titanium backup. Now you can do a restore of applications and application data only. Don't restore system data.
     
  5. Wreckoncile

    Wreckoncile Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    55
    2
    36
    Real Estate
    Los Angeles
    I think this might be the key to why you had the issue to start. I flashed the same way, using the three part tutorial video. In the tutorial, he says (and does) a restore of system data. The video does flash a message on there right after he does that saying only select applications and application data, but it's a brief note and can easily get lost when you're looking down at the phone trying to follow along.
     
  6. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    263
    IT Admin
    USA
    Certain green system data items in Titanium Backup can be restored safely. I've restored contacts, bookmarks, wifi access points, and bluetooth pairings without issue. But you certainly don't want to restore all system data or any batch operation that mentions system data.
     
  7. tsolly

    tsolly Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    Denver
    I had the same problem using MyBackup Pro and I only reinstalled apps and app data, no system settings or data. I tried it three times with the same result. I switched to Serendipity and had zero problems with reinstalling apps. Any ideas as to what the issue might be? I'd really like to get back to the Cog.
     
  8. Rootmepls

    Rootmepls Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    264
    29
    43
    NorCal
    First time I installed Cognition I flashed from a stock Captivate and didn't backup anything. Just reinstalled all my apps, contacts, passwords, etc. Like it was a new phone. Never had a problem since with Titanium backups that I make for upgrades on it. Took a lot of extra time reinstalling everything the first time but I just wanted to make sure it was fresh. Not sure if it made any difference.
     
  9. Adamantus

    Adamantus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010

    Oct 3, 2010
    42
    2
    16
    Like Wreckoncile said, it has to do with restoring apps and system data instead of just missing apps.

    On my first flashing, I did as he did in the tutorial, restoring all apps with data. What this does is restore your old system apps (such as com.android.phone) when you already have the new system apps. This overlap causes problems like the phone automatically force closing...the same thing happened to bluetooth.

    I re-flashed, starting back with re-flashing the stock rom and master clearing (wanted a fresh start just in case). Instead of of restoring "all apps with data" in Titanium, I just restored "missing apps". This solved the problem and everything works fine now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...