1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root flashed RCMIX HD KINGDOM on DHD but it loops on startupscreen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by iman05, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. iman05

    iman05 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    hii,

    i just followed this:Please close this - xda-developers to install the RCMIX rom , i wiped everything off like the youtube video, then went to recovery mode, selected install from sd-card and installed the RCMIX rom, it finished with installing, then i rebooted the system but it kept on looping at the startup screen where it says:" htc quitly brilliant".

    and now i donnow wat to do , can someone please help me ?

    thankss
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,671
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,671
    23,242
    3,118
    Scotland
    Did it download properly. Did you use an MD5 checker to ensure the checksums were the same?

    If you hold down the volume down button whilst turning the phone on, it will take you back into clockwork where you should be able to install the ROM again.
     
  3. iman05

    iman05 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    thanks for reply, i did everything except the m5 what you mentioned, what is that ?
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,671
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,671
    23,242
    3,118
    Scotland
    It basically checks that the file has downloaded correctly and isn't corrupt.

    Donwload one here. There are instructions on the rar file on how to use it properly.

    If you look about 2/3 of the way down the XDA thread you've linked to, it will give you the correct MD5 checksum there.

    Incidentally, that thread is closed. I've not had a proper look, but are there problems with that ROM?
     
  5. iman05

    iman05 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    oke i did what you said, and it said codes match with each other, so om freaking out why it doesnt want to work? should i download te file again and try it then ?
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,671
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,671
    23,242
    3,118
    Scotland
    If they match, it should be ok.

    Given the thread is closed, I'd say the ROM is outdated. It looks as though this is the most current. I'd download that and see if that makes a difference.
     
  7. swgastro

    swgastro Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    116
    15
    38
    UK
    Thread is open. just some bickering going on with XDA and capy. Make sure you do a full wipe as shown at the start of the thread.
     

Share This Page

Loading...