1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Flashing Android 5.0 factory image "missing system.img" error

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Joe, Nov 12, 2014.

  1. Joe

    Joe  
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    278
    Posts:
    322
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    322
    162
    278
    Male
    Michigan
    A lot of people are running into a "missing system.img" error when trying to flash the Android 5.0 factory image. After struggling with it for over an hour I found a solution.

    All you have to do is flash the .img files manually.

    When you extract the factory image you'll have a .zip file. Unzip that and you'll see all the .img files. Move the radio and bootloader .img files into the same place you just extracted the zip. Now it's just a matter of running commands.

    fastboot flash bootloader <bootloader file name here>.img

    fastboot flash radio <radio file name here>.img

    fastboot reboot-bootloader

    fastboot flash recovery recovery.img

    fastboot flash boot boot.img

    fastboot flash system system.img (this one will take the longest)

    To perform a full wipe do this:​

    fastboot flash cache cache.img

    fastboot flash userdata userdata.img​

    That's it. Reboot your phone

    fastboot reboot​

    Has anyone else ran into this error?
     

    Advertisement

    Rxpert83 likes this.
  2. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    I've always flashed manually. Didn't have any issues once I ensured a good download
     
  3. scythefwd

    scythefwd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012

    Apr 17, 2012
    129
    16
    58
    I had a few missing sig files, but all the img files were present. Then again, I was lazy and just did a flash-all.bat ...
     
  4. BynoUK

    BynoUK Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    732
    212
    93
    Male
    UK
    I had a brief moment where I'd wiped the phone completely and couldn't flash the image, turned out in the end the flash-all.bat was for the N10 image I'd flashed previously lol!!
     
  5. jj14x

    jj14x Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    1,498
    693
    243
    Whew! And here I thought I was the only one who tried to flash the N5 image onto my N5 (after downloading both), and trying about 5 times before realizing what I had done wrong!!

    And then, the flash-all for the N5 failed making me check (what I was flashing) over and over again before trying to flash the individual files. Sheeeeeesh!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...