1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root flashing back to stock

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ucraj510, May 17, 2011.

  1. ucraj510

    ucraj510 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    113
    13
    38
    i think im going to flash back to the stock rom and just try to remember how everything was lol, did a nandroid backup so im set, iil prolly make a video on both and show yaal!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kingdrew

    Kingdrew Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

    May 14, 2011
    37
    0
    15
    How do you do that. I think I might want to flash back to. And will the original apps be on there
     
  3. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    if you been running CM6/7 you will hate it. If you search there is a thread already detailing how to flash back to stock with links to the needs files.
     
  4. Kingdrew

    Kingdrew Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

    May 14, 2011
    37
    0
    15
    I am running CM7, and yes I LOVE it. But my phone is not acting the same as it did on the stock 2.1.. I love watching videos on my ascend. But ever since I re rooted my phone, videos on sites like YouTube and worldstarhiphop, my video load so slow now, but when I was on stock. They loaded at a decent speed. Which is making me think the only way to solve this is go back to stock
     
  5. ucraj510

    ucraj510 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    113
    13
    38
    Dude that is the same reason why I'm going back to.and I'm back and honestly cm7 is much smoother and faster no doubt, but after rooting it, and set cpu, and removing bloatware, this is very decently fast no joke
     
  6. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    on stock setcpu is basically useless, the stock kernel wont go past 600Mhz which it is stock.

    I watch videos just fine on mine ascend on youtube and off sdcard n even from netflix now.
     
  7. Kingdrew

    Kingdrew Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

    May 14, 2011
    37
    0
    15
    How? what setup should I have my CM7 ascend in to fix the slow loading video problem
     
  8. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    dunno I havent done anything to improve video quality lol. I edited the build.prop to get netflix to work on the ascend.

    Note I have wifi on too.
     
  9. ucraj510

    ucraj510 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    113
    13
    38
    Lol setcpu is not useless, I know you can't go over 600 but when you put minimum at 600 too its a bit faster than 600 and 245...know what I mean?
     
  10. ucraj510

    ucraj510 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    113
    13
    38
    Oh yea and another thing, NO MORE FORCE CLOSES !!!
     
  11. MoneyHoarder87

    MoneyHoarder87 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    583
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    583
    112
    93
    Army/Student
    RGV
    My youtube videos and netflix run great, even on 3G. The browser is smooth as well. I won't ever go back to stock.
     
  12. Kingdrew

    Kingdrew Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

    May 14, 2011
    37
    0
    15
    Maybe my CPU is set wrong .. Idk what's wrong with this phone. .
     
  13. MoneyHoarder87

    MoneyHoarder87 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    583
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    583
    112
    93
    Army/Student
    RGV
    I have mine set at 710max 245min. Every thing is great. I tried the 748 on the last build but just got a boot loop after about a hour of use.
     
  14. Kingdrew

    Kingdrew Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

    May 14, 2011
    37
    0
    15
    Mines is setup like that too.
     
  15. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    never had force close on cm6/7 maybe your phone is no good, but i have to ask this...peoples would rather deal with lags, slow OC kernel, just because of a video, lmao, well if it works for you than, do whats best...and if your with metro its going to be slow @$$ h3ll because there's no 3g, now if you use wifi it should load up and play good, but everyone has there own pref....
     
  16. ucraj510

    ucraj510 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    113
    13
    38
    yea, but honestly bro, like i remember the first day i got it it was slow as fck, but now its NOT THAT BAD, it gets lightweight laggy from time to time, but thats abt it. i work pizza delivery, my navigation works fast, at school i got wifi, home wifi, work wifi, lol so right now i think im set
     
  17. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    wifi will get it done...:) another recommendation is icarus it is 2.1 also but tweak...
     
  18. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    CM7 is faster than 2.1 ever dreamed of being ;)

    but everyone needs to use what works best for them. To me, 2.1 just flat sucks period.
     
  19. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    Amen!!!:p
     
  20. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    If you're w/CRICKET & hit the 1GB/Month data @ 3G Speed,you may be throttled & this WILL affect video,YOU-TUBE,etc...........especially on stock.

    I recommend sticking w/CM7 & try the app MASQED CRUSADER & see if that helps.Just read the app description in the ANDROID MARKET.
     
  21. Kingdrew

    Kingdrew Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

    May 14, 2011
    37
    0
    15
    Okay thats new to me, big problem though, since switching back to stock, ive ran into some major problems. I might of did the flash back wrong. I did a factory reset because my phone wouldn't put canvas 2.1 back from titu, so i though if i reset everything thing would come back, stoopid me, so i ended up do a backup and restore on recovery mode. Cause i had no screen with canvas being erased. Now that my phone is on i have no canvas, which is cool i guess, i have launcher pro, i want to go back to CM7, i followed all the steps i did before, and i get a error now, i can't even download the one on rom manager, it loads to like 50 something percent and download fail.. i need help lol. I feel stupid
     
  22. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    use your computer and go here: http://prepaidandroid.org/index.php?title=CM7-Ascend also here is another helpful link to market to download a launcher to you phone: https://market.android.com/

    also did you do a full recovery or a nandroid recovery?
     
  23. Kingdrew

    Kingdrew Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

    May 14, 2011
    37
    0
    15
    I couldn't recover from my phone cause my whole screen was black from deleting canvas, so the way i got it back on was to hold volume up, send and tap power, so that i can restore there, i should of did more back ups, but me being new to this, i mest up. I only bad one back up, and that was the one i did right before i first got on CM7, I want to go back to CM7, i didn't know cricket slows your phone down, after going over a certain mark, i woulda never got off CM7
     
  24. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    easier way to restore would be the fastboot method and also that way you know everything is back on there from out of box state.

    Force Update Method
    (Recommendation : When the OS of handsets could not start up successfully)
    Download the Following Package:
    Cricket Stock Recovery Package
    d97ed410ffa518c689e2444d21007daa M860V100R001C153B251SP03.zip

    1) Copy "dload" folder to SD card
    2) Switch off the handset ,then press "Volume Control Upper Key +End Key+ Power Key"
    3) Showing successful
    4) Remove battery one second ,then power on ,waiting till the os start up


    Normal Update Method

    Download the Following Package:
    Cricket Stock Recovery Package
    d97ed410ffa518c689e2444d21007daa M860V100R001C153B251SP03.zip

    1) Copy "dload" folder to SD card
    2) Settings--SD card & Phone storage--Software Upgrade
     
  25. Kingdrew

    Kingdrew Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

    May 14, 2011
    37
    0
    15
    Am i able to download it to my phone, or do i need a computer. The reason i ask is because when i try and download it to my phone, it doesn't even start to download, it goes straight to download unsuccessful
     

Share This Page

Loading...