1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root flashing fail - how do I de-brick this one?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by miuzikboy, Jul 16, 2011.

  1. miuzikboy

    miuzikboy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    I have a rooted HTC desire. I flashed to a ROM without doing the right prep work and I now have a rather buggered phone. It's boot looping. I can get to clockworkmod recovery, but it can't mount the SD to allow me to nandroid from my backup! Whenever I try to mount the SD, format it or anything from recovery, I get the error:

    Code (Text):
    1. ClockworkMod Recovery v2.5.0.1
    2. E:Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0 (or /dev/block/mmcblk0p1)
    3. (No such file or direcotry)
    4. E:Can't mount /sdcard
    So, then I tried the PB99IMG.zip method from a stock ROM, as recommended by SUroot. But I get the CID error because it used to be a branded Orange phone. (which does suggest that the phone can see the SD card, but that clockwork recovery can't! :thinking: )

    Next, tried to create a gold card. Installed the SDK and platforms, but adb devices shows nothing attached via USB :( Checking system profiler on my mac does show a USB connection though, and both HBOOT and Fastboot on the phone show USB.

    I'm stumped. Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. miuzikboy

    miuzikboy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    sorry, meant to give phone details:

    HBOOT-0.80.0000
    Microp-031d
    Touch Panel-SYNT0101
    Radio-4.06.00.02_2
     
  3. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    How did you get clockworkmod recovery 2.5.0.1?

    You need to make a goldcard using a card reader. Use the goldcard tool linked in the toobox in my sig.
     
    miuzikboy likes this.
  4. miuzikboy

    miuzikboy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    no idea - it's a friend's old desire and he rooted it the first time.

    I'm on a mac, so can't use the goldcard app you have linked. Going to go hunt a PC to try to make one.
     
  5. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Best bet mate. Take it back to stock then start from scratch.
     
    miuzikboy likes this.
  6. miuzikboy

    miuzikboy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    OK, so got to the PC at work, stuck the microSD into my blackberry and into USB drive mode. I ran the app, but got an error: failed to get CID. Does the microSD need to be in an android phone or mounted through a card reader or something similar?
     
  7. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    It doesnt need to be in an android phone. Did you try the other option? Theres MMC0 and MMC1
     
    miuzikboy likes this.
  8. miuzikboy

    miuzikboy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    yup, tried both MMC0 and MMC1. I think it may be a blackberry thing. I'm going to get a standard memory card reader tomorrow and try again. Thanks for your help SUroot
     
  9. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Sometimes it just wont work on certain cards. There is goldcard helper on the android market which is pretty good at getting the reverse CID, but obviously you need someone with an android device to use it for you.
     
  10. miuzikboy

    miuzikboy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Tried two cards and both are showing no CID. I've installed the SDK and ADB just in case, but no help. Perhaps I need to find another working android phone to mount the SD card through?
     
  11. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    If you can get another android phone, just use goldcardhelper from the market. The goldcard tool doesnt work on all SD cards when getting the CID
     
  12. miuzikboy

    miuzikboy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    found another android (Galaxy IIs) and used goldcardhelper to get the CID, created a goldcard. Stick the .zip on there, rebooted, and still CID error :thinking:

    Looked for stock Orange roms, and it appears they don't exist. Do I have a brick?
     
  13. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    yeah they dont, thats why you made a goldcard so you can use ruu from htc or another carrier
     
  14. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Are you definitely creating the goldcard correctly, completing all steps as per in my rooting faq?

    CID error just means goldcard is not working.
     
  15. miuzikboy

    miuzikboy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    I'm trying the goldcard creation again, but copied the output (clipboard rather than typing) into the website, and using the image the website provided to put into the goldcard application. It gives me a "success" message. Perhaps try a different SD card to create the goldcard?
     
  16. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Yes perhaps that may be better. Then try getting teh CID with the goldcard tool. Try MMC0 and MMC1 first then back to Goldcard helper. Could just be an SD issue.

    Problem with goldcards is there is no easy way to check that it works until you need it.
     
  17. sterdroi

    sterdroi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    i have the same probem! I had CM7.1 and i flashed last night to Leedroid's HD 2 rom and it got stuck at the O2 boot screen, i dont think i did it right.

    anyway yeah the sd card wont mount at all, and it wont show up on my mac either, when its in fastboot usb, usb-ms or bootloader usb, even though they say they're all connected.

    can anyone help me? how would i be able to flash back to stock from sd card when i cant access the sd card through the phone / mac?
     
  18. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Can you mount the sd card using recovery? Have you got access to a proper computer?
     
  19. miuzikboy

    miuzikboy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    It was all about the goldcard for me. If you can make a proper goldcard, then using the a PDXXXXX.zip works
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...