1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Flashing MetroPCS stock on Cricket phone, and vice versa

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Scur, Dec 31, 2011.

  1. Scur

    Scur Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,394
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    1,394
    481
    163
    Male
    Illinois
    Has anyone tried doing this yet? I was going to give it a try, until I realized my rugrat has lost my Ascend around here somewhere...
     

    Advertisement

  2. Scur

    Scur Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,394
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    1,394
    481
    163
    Male
    Illinois
    lol Found my phone, just flashed it to MetroPCS, and the startup screen freaked me out. Cricket just has the silent Cricket logo.
    But no, it doesn't work. The MetroPCS stock ROM flashed fine, but I'm getting a continual error of "The process com.android.phone has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again."
    Nurtz. I really wanted to see what was up with the Gingerbreak not working.
     
  3. AwesomePie85

    AwesomePie85 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    162
    28
    43
    South Florida
    The Gingerbreak is not working on what ROM?
     
  4. Scur

    Scur Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,394
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    1,394
    481
    163
    Male
    Illinois
    MetroPCS Froyo
     
  5. AwesomePie85

    AwesomePie85 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    162
    28
    43
    South Florida
    V1.20 worked perfectly on mine. And I was running Froyo 2.2.2.
     
  6. Scur

    Scur Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,394
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    1,394
    481
    163
    Male
    Illinois
    I don't know why some folks are having problems. Bad downloads or file? PBKAC? General Android issues? <shrug>
     
  7. Can0dope

    Can0dope Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    511
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    511
    112
    93
    Hospitality
    Phoenix, AZ
    From what I've seen, it seems to have something to do with the phone being previously rooted. Then when they upgrade to MetroPCS 2.2, there's some sort of conflict with re-rooting...

    Only solution so far seems to be flashing back to 2.1 then rooting and installing the ROM of choice.
     
    Scur likes this.
  8. AwesomePie85

    AwesomePie85 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    162
    28
    43
    South Florida
    Could be possible. I went from 2.1 to 2.2 without rooting because I didn't know about stuff like that. Weird though.
     
  9. regenarodrigue

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    37
    0
    15
    http://www.wix.com/girlgeeksquad/one#!
    Tampa FL
    How did u fix that? I have that problem but phone is not rooted
     

Share This Page

Loading...