1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Flashing Radio and Pushing RA

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by peck1524, May 26, 2010.

  1. peck1524

    peck1524 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    82
    15
    18
    Been running Fresh 2.1.1 for about a week now and it seems pretty good. But with 2.1.2 just out I'm planning on flashing that as soon as possible. I've been running the stock radio and RA and wanted to get some feedback on weather it would be beneficial to update both the radio and RA to the newest versions available before I flash to 2.1.2.

    My awake time is at about 10% and cell standby is using 48% of my battery while phone idle is using 44%. Does this sound normal??? If not would flashing a new radio and RA help resolve these issues?? Thanks in advance for any help!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    ummm... those aren't issues.

    awake time of 10%... that simply means that 90% of the time your phone is in sleep mode (screen blank and locked)

    cell standby means that well... the phone is waiting for a call..
    phone idle.. means exactly that.

    now, if you had a high TWS (Time Without Signal, then a radio upgrade might help. I would say that if you have great signal a,d no or extremely low TWS then don't stress over upgrading the radio. Some have reported better battery life after upgrading so that might be something to consider.
     
    peck1524 likes this.
  3. peck1524

    peck1524 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    82
    15
    18
    Thanks man!! I figured the 10% awake time wasn't an issue but was used to seeing about 4% with other ROMS I've been using. And I wasn't excatly sure what cell standby and phone idle referred to......thanks for clearing that up for me. Now at home I have a great signal but bounce between evdo and 1x constantly, would a radio upgrade help to keep my phone in evdo?? And, last question, what would the benefit be from upgrading the RA as well??
     
  4. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    I recently upgraded my Radio and have found that in some places where I got 2 bars I know get 4 bars. I also upgraded my RA to 1.6.2. Why you ask? Well, one, to stay up to date. But mainly because there are a few bugs with 1.5.2, but nothing that can't be worked around. I would recommend upgrading your RA at the very minimum.
     
    peck1524 likes this.
  5. peck1524

    peck1524 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    82
    15
    18
    Thanks again for all the helpfull info. I upgraded both my RA and radio this morning....painless!! I'll have to see how much of a difference it makes when I get home as it pertains to my evdo and 1x issues.
     
  6. jwpilly

    jwpilly Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    232
    30
    43
    St. Louis
    When I update the RA to 1.6.2, will I then need to remove 1.5.2? Same with the Radio, when I update it will I need to remove the older version?
     
  7. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    Remove how? Upgrading will replace the current with the new. If you are referring to the .img and .zip files, you do not have to keep those on your SD card after they are flashed.
     
  8. peck1524

    peck1524 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    82
    15
    18
    After updating both I simply deleted the old RA .img file and deleted the .zip file for the new radio from my sd card. So far everything is running fine.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...