1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Flashing the new RA

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jwpilly, May 29, 2010.

  1. jwpilly

    jwpilly Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    232
    30
    43
    St. Louis
    I'm trying to flash the new RA to my phone, but I have to do it with a different computer from the one I rooted my phone with. In order to do this do I need to go back through ccapasso's guide from step 1 even though my phone is already rooted, or do I need to skip some steps?
     

    Advertisement

  2. eg600

    eg600 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    LP
    Use the kitchen - select the "rooter" tab and select "Flash RA only"

    Worked for me.
     
  3. Aleko

    Aleko Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    49
    1
    36
    +1. I rooted my Hero manually from an old computer about 4 months ago, then decided to finally flash Fresh last week when learning that stock 2.1 disabled root access, and while doing so, realized I was on 1.5.2 RA. I used Fresh kitchen and got my RA up to 1.6.2 in just about 20 seconds - couldn't be any easier.
     
  4. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    You do not have to do the whole thing again. Technically, you skip down to the flashing Recovery image part of it.

    Or do what the two above suggested and use the kitchen. It will update the RA as well.
     
  5. jwpilly

    jwpilly Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    232
    30
    43
    St. Louis
    Thanks guys, but this method is not working either. I get the same error message even though I pass all the diagnostic tests. It looks something like this:

    5/30/2010 8:08:34 PM -- RA flash failed: mtd: read error at 0x00000000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00020000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00040000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00060000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00080000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x000a0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x000c0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x000e0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00100000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00120000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00140000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00160000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00180000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x001a0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x001c0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x001e0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00200000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00220000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00240000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00260000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00280000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x002a0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x002c0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x002e0000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00300000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00320000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00340000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00360000 (Out of memory)

    mtd: read error at 0x00380000 (Out of memory)

    Any ideas of what could be causing this?
     
  6. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    That kept happening to me as well. I ended up unplugging my phone from pc, re-connecting it and trying again. I think one time I skipped the adb remount command. I just kept trying and that out of memory error went away.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...