1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Floating menu button disappeared

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sleedeane, Jun 5, 2016.

  1. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    the reason I'm in the wrong forum is because my floating menu button on my s6 edge has disappeared so I can't get to the proper forum with a new topic.
    Does anybody know how to get it back?
    I've been all over the Internet and a lot of people are looking for the elusive button. But after being re- directed 1,o27,663 times, the answer is a very well guarded secret so there is no answer anywhere.
    Does anybody out there have the required credentials or the power or the secret inside info on this subject?
    I promise I won't share this info with anybody. And, should I find the answer some day, I won't abuse this honor of knowing where the menu button went.
    I won't even share it with xda, because I don't know if anybody there would blab the info or not. And I don't want to be responsible for their actions upon them learning wherethe secret menu button is.
    Thank you.
     

    Advertisement

  2. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    Anybody?
    Thank you.
     
  3. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,358
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,358
    34,001
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    I'm not sure I understand which floating menu button you are looking for?
     
  4. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    The S6edge doesn't have a hard button menu. It's a little round icon with 3 dots in it that floats around on every homescreen (actually it sucks because a lot of the time it is covering up stuff and I'm constantly moving it out of the way).
    I don't know if it's an s6 thing or an edge thing or what by I friggin hate it.
    Thank you for p showing interest in my delema.
     
  5. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,358
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,358
    34,001
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Oh crap. I've seen that thing on my Galaxy Note 10.1 (2014). I thought it was part of the app, not TouchWiz. Sisnce I do have permanent menu buttons on the Note I just ignored it.
     
    sleedeane likes this.
  6. Snakeyeskm

    Snakeyeskm Android Expert
    Rank:
     #86
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,647
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014

    Apr 8, 2014
    1,647
    841
    293
    Male
    Investment Banking
    US
    Settings/Accessibility/Dexterity and interaction/Assistant Menu


    This is a big secret so don't tell anyone.
     
    sleedeane and lunatic59 like this.
  7. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    Thanks but that's not it. That does things for people with reduced dexterity.
    I'm looking for the one that everybody has to have or their device will be greatly impaired because there is no other menu button.
    It's like a grayed out circle With 3 little white horizontal dots in it.
    And I hate the damn thing.
    But I really need it.
    Thank you
     
  8. Snakeyeskm

    Snakeyeskm Android Expert
    Rank:
     #86
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,647
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014

    Apr 8, 2014
    1,647
    841
    293
    Male
    Investment Banking
    US
    Try this, go to Settings/Display/ Buttons/Home and change "press and hold" from "whatever it is right now" to Menu.
     
    sleedeane likes this.
  9. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    Thank you Snakeyeskm. But there is no 'buttons' option in settings>display.
    I can't accept that this is such a big obstacle to overcome.

    Though I'm not the only one. I have googled this and a lot of people want to know where that damn thing is.
    After being re-directed to af, android facts, u-tube, xda, android central (gag me with a gravy ladle), Samsung, and who knows where else I've been, none of the advice brings back the menu button that once was.

    Long pressing the task key or the back key bring up partial menus on various apps but not enough in most cases.

    For example, in blue tapatalk, long-pressing the back key will bring up "mark refreshed" and "mark as read", but not "start new topic", which the missing menu button used to provide.

    I could probably side-step into some app that changes how the buttons are assigned or maybe change the UI (right now I'm go-launcher) or something. but one, I shouldn't have to.
    And two, I wouldn't really know if I'm getting the full functionality that the factory menu provided.

    Who would know about this?
    Android?
    Google?
    Samsung?

    Samsung, I bet. That stupid button sounds like something they'd do.
     
    #9 sleedeane, Jun 12, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2016
  10. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    Good as place as any, I guess.
    Since I still have no menu button to get to "new topic' in the appropriate forum.

    How do I tell this thing to stop telling me "wifi available ' and then " sign-in failed' and "failed to connect' every time I pass by someone's wifi?

    There's like 10 of them all around my house .
    How do I tell my s6 to knock it off, to forget about or ignore every little signal that it sees?
     
  11. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,358
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,358
    34,001
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Go to menu>settings>wifi and then tap the menu button and choose advanced. Make sure notify for available networks is not checked.
     
    sleedeane likes this.
  12. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    Awesome. Thank you very much.
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  13. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    Still no menu button so I can't start a new topic in the proper forum.
    My newest problem is every time I turn my phone on I get an ad from the play store to dl some app.
    I also sometimes get an ad from "Google" that I'm infected with 2 viruses and need to dl some bs anti-virus app which I know is a bunch of crap.
    How do I stop this bs?
    Thank you.
     
  14. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,358
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,358
    34,001
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    That most likely is a browser based ad. Go to men>settings>apps and find your browser. Then force stop and dump the cache and data for the app. Restart your phone and see if they come back.
     
  15. Snakeyeskm

    Snakeyeskm Android Expert
    Rank:
     #86
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,647
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014

    Apr 8, 2014
    1,647
    841
    293
    Male
    Investment Banking
    US
    lunatic59, I think sleedeane stole your avatar.
     
  16. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,358
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,358
    34,001
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Oh NO! :eek:

    (depending how you are accessing the forums, there has been some avatar weirdness. :rolleyes: Although, if he wants to be me, he's more than welcome to it. :D)
     
    Snakeyeskm likes this.
  17. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    Hmmm. I've had the same avatar for years.
     
  18. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    I disabled the play store. Now when I start my phone, an ad tries to pop up but it is interrupted by Google play asking for me to agree with terms of service, which I decline. That stops that process and then I can do what want.
    I disabled Google too, which is all I use for my browser.
    Same thing. I decline my agreeing with that service, and the pop up gives up and I can go about what I set out to do.
    I don't know what started this shit as I didn't dl anything new.
    I can't believe i need to do a factory reset or something.
     
  19. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    How do I clear cache and data? I thought I could do that from settinngs>app manager but the only thing I can do from there is to disable or uninstall or force stop.
    Thank you.
     
  20. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,358
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,358
    34,001
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Which browser are you using?
     
  21. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    I have disabled my Internet, Google play everything including services, the Google app... Nothing affects chat invites from some pretty slutty looking whores, virus warnings, and Google play invites to dl some fu***** stupid ass game.
    Do I have to throw this damn phone away, slam it against concrete, stick it up somebody's ass, or what?
    If I could just root this thing (which can't be done on this piece of shit phone) (no root for the att S6edge) I would employ titanium and I bet I could stop this bs.
    Sorry for my language and bad attitude. I've just never had any problems like this in all my years and I don't know how to handle it.
     
  22. Snakeyeskm

    Snakeyeskm Android Expert
    Rank:
     #86
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,647
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014

    Apr 8, 2014
    1,647
    841
    293
    Male
    Investment Banking
    US
    Before you do anything else, start deleting from Google play all recent app installs done before or around the tme these symptoms started showing up. I'm willing to bet that you have installed one of these " cleaner/optimizer" apps that is made by some scumbag that is using that app to entice you to buy additional scumware put out by their company or themselves. Play it safe and go back sufficient time to ensure you get that app uninstalled.
    Once you have done that, clean your system cache: –
    Shut down your phone.
    On the shut phone press simultaneously the up volume key, the home key and the power key.
    Hold till you see colored print line appear on the top of your screen and then let go all the keys.
    Let the system proceed till you have a screen with several options outlined in successive lines on the top left hand side of your screen.
    Use the volume keys to move the highlight to the "clear cache" line and then press the power key.
    Follow all instructions that appear on your screen very carefully.
    Restart your phone following the instructions that appear on your screen. your system cache should be cleared.
    Make sure that all obsene messages etc. are no longer present and then one by one reinstall each of the apps you had removed earlier.

    PS: – IN CASE YOU HAD FOLLOWED UP ON YOUR 3RD SUGGESTION ON WHAT TO DO WITH YOUR PHONE, PLEASE WASH THOROUGHLY AND CAREFULLY.

    PPS:-STOP SURFING PORN ON YOUR PHONE!
     
    #22 Snakeyeskm, Jul 6, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2016
  23. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    I have never looked up porn. Not on any phone in 6 years. Never on my laptop either.
    And, like I said, I haven't dled any new apps in months. This stuff started a couple of days ago.
    I will get into recovery mode... I think you call it... And follow your instructions and let you know.
    Thank you so much.
     
  24. Snakeyeskm

    Snakeyeskm Android Expert
    Rank:
     #86
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,647
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014

    Apr 8, 2014
    1,647
    841
    293
    Male
    Investment Banking
    US
    I was joking about you surfing porn.

    I still think that whatever update you did resulted in freeing up your an app on your system start flashing ads on your phone. Please review all your app's focusing on ones that claim to "clean/optimize/Debug " your phone. You can always reinstall them if you end up disabling/uninstalling a non-offending app. I don't believe clearing the system cache would necessarily solve your issue.
     
  25. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    I definitely don't dl optimizers. I know nothing handles tasks like that better than android.
    I will go through and start uninstalling apps and when I get home I will still try to wipe caches even though you don't think this would solve my problem.
    Another question since I have you on the phone :
    Of I do resort to a factory reset, and back my whole phone up to my computer, can I just reinstall everything with the push of a button and everything will go where it needs to go (partitions etc) back into my phone?
    Snakeyes, you're awesome.
     

Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge

The Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge was released in 2015, and offered a curved display versus the standard flat panel found in the standard Galaxy S6. The device features a 5.1-inch display, 3GB of RAM, up to 128GB of storage, and a 16MP rear-facing camera.

Share This Page

Loading...