1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Flytouch 3 no 3G

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by computaquark, Jul 5, 2011.

  1. computaquark

    computaquark Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    14
    0
    35
    I have no 3G icon on my flytouch III since I first used it. I was going to upgrade the firmware but mine seems quite recent

    Specs:

    Model:
    Disco10

    Version:
    2.2-20110529

    Kernel
    2.6.32.9
    zjd@tlinuxserver #1

    Build:
    FRF85B

    When I try to use 3G via the settings error messages are generated. I am using the correct modem E1750. My model is 16GB and I do not know if the screen is 600 or 570. anybody know the correct firmware mainly just to get 3G connectivity.

    Thanks.:thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. tbod

    tbod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    247
    36
    43
    Hi,

    The original firmware on these tablets did not support 3G Dongles despite the advertisers claims.

    I had this problem but since upgrading to s0I's firmware my 3G is superb. It works brilliantly, connects in seconds, with a rock steady connection [in a very, very marginal signal area] which reconnects in seconds on the extremely rare occasion the connection gets dropped.

    Tim's firmware is also an option if you want, or need, the extras he includes.

    Your Dongle is the one I use, excellent choice!
     
    computaquark likes this.
  3. computaquark

    computaquark Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    14
    0
    35
    Thanks I tried Tim's upgrade and had no luck with the 3g. Tim advises using gscript but I cannot find the program on my tablet. Any chance of a link to s0I's firmware and was 3g switched on plug and pay after you installed it?

    Thanks again
     
  4. tbod

    tbod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    247
    36
    43
    Hi,

    Sorry, I forgot Tim disables 3G by default...


    • First, unplug your dongle.
    • Go to the application drawer by press the square button in the middle on the right hand side made up of little squares where you will see several rows of icons arranged alphabetically.
    • Press the GScript icon.
    • In the list of items press the one which says something like Turn 3G Telephony On / Off.
    • Plug your 3G Dongle in and you should see the 3G icon in the notification bar flash.
    • As soon as the the two arrows are solid [and the Dongle's light turns blue and stays on] you will be connected.

    s0I's firmware is here if you still need it.
     
    computaquark likes this.
  5. computaquark

    computaquark Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    14
    0
    35
    Thanks again. No Gscript item on my tablet. I used 2b next I am trying 4e if no luck it will be s0I,s. I might try both to see which is best for me. 'I also meant plug and play not plug and pay'.
     
  6. tbod

    tbod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    247
    36
    43
    Sorry, my fault for assuming. I don't think GScript got added until Tim v3...

    To be honest, I have been running s0I for so long now I can't actually recall if I had to enable 3G or not. I don't think so but you now have the procedure if necessary!
     
    computaquark likes this.
  7. computaquark

    computaquark Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    14
    0
    35
    Just an update. I used Tim's 4e update at Deposit Files and got a firmware upgrade and 3G is now working after I switched it on in Gscript which installed automatically. Good update even the external keyboard allows @ characters etc which it would not initially. Well recommended upgrade and simple to use. Even the tablet did not start to vibrate insanely.

    Thanks again.
     
  8. tbod

    tbod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    247
    36
    43
    No Worries, My Pleasure!
     
    computaquark likes this.
  9. computaquark

    computaquark Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    14
    0
    35
    One more thing. My battery life is very poor even just browsing the web I get under one hour. Is this normal as the device is advertised as 3 - 4 hour battery life, maybe that's if you switch it on and then just let it sleep or perhaps the firmware.
     
  10. tbod

    tbod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    247
    36
    43

    Hi,

    It all depends on the capacity of your battery. I took my tablet for a ride in the car [head out of the window, beeping at passers by etc.] last week with the screen on max, GPS on, 3G plugged in and online used it for about 40 minutes while testing the GPS then left it in a back for five or six hours,

    When I got back to it there was about 70% [ish] battery left do I left it with everything as it was: GPSo, 3G online but screen down to 13% for indoor use. It lasted another four hours or so.

    I don't know the capacity [mAh] of my battery, if I got lucky or what other people get but your figures do not sound too good to me!
     
    computaquark likes this.
  11. computaquark

    computaquark Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    14
    0
    35
    Mine was advertised at about 6200 mAmp hours as a particularly strong battery. Now my mains charger has gone down and I used the car charger a few times and even that seems to have stopped working. I think the problem must be internal not much chance of blowing 2 charger and with the crap battery life things do not seem right. It looks like a return after five days light usage.
     
  12. tbod

    tbod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    247
    36
    43
    Who did you buy yours from?

    I am led to believe ChinaGrabber have a policy of sending out a replacement battery if you feel confident about replacing it yourself.

    The other option, returning it, may cost more than you want to pay.

    If you didn't buy from CG you can buy replacement batteries, CG can supply a 8.000mAh one for $18.49.
     
    computaquark likes this.
  13. dart16

    dart16 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    632
    100
    93
    Fitting a replacement battery of a higher capacity than the one that came with the FT3 is pretty easy and perfectly acceptable.. within limits.. the larger battery has to fit inside the case!! 8Ah must be about the limit... just take into account that it will take longer to charge... 25% longer in the case of exchanging a 6400mAh for a 8000mAh battery.(8000mAh=8Ah).
    Also, your battery meter in the FT3 may require re-calibration/never be the same again!!
     
    computaquark likes this.
  14. computaquark

    computaquark Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    14
    0
    35
    Thanks for the advice which will be handy for future reference. I did not use CG and there is a 30 day return policy I can use. If the battery turns out not to be the problem then I might invalidate this warranty by opening the case. Sure changing a battery is well within my limits though and I might go for an higher capacity in the future. Do CG give instructions on battery meter recalibration?
     
  15. dart16

    dart16 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    632
    100
    93
    Not as far as I am aware, FlanFlinger is doing a bit of research on the battery remaining utility and he may come up with something. My guess would be the utility will be inaccurate when you first change the battery but will become more accurate as you complete charge/discharge cycles....no adjustment necessary.
     
    computaquark likes this.
  16. computaquark

    computaquark Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    14
    0
    35
    I see the meter gradually self calibrates. Anyway my flytouch is working again after rebooting to s01's firmware and the battery seems to be running for longer.
     
  17. tbod

    tbod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    247
    36
    43
    Congrats mate, chalk another success up to s0I!
     
    computaquark likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...