1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

FM radio, Does it work for you?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ExPalm, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. ExPalm

    ExPalm Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    63
    6
    36
    At my desk, my 5th gen Ipod Nano's scan function finds 24 perfectly clear stations.
    The Evo's scan finds NO stations.
    If I manually tune the stations found by the ipod on the Evo, I can find 9 out of the 24 with acceptable reception. And, the radio app occasionally hangs up while tuning, and must be restarted before it works again.

    Do I have a defective unit with respect to FM radio, or are they all like this?

    (not a big deal, since I didn't even know it had FM when I bought it, and I still have the ipod for this purpose.
     

    Advertisement

  2. htcevolee

    htcevolee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    255
    56
    73
    IT Engineer
    Cali
  3. BenChase7

    BenChase7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,233
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    2,233
    876
    213
    Male
    RN
    Phoenix
    You realize you must have headphones connected right? It uses the headphones (wires) as an antenna.

    I just thought of something, maybe this is an iPhone fix!! I am going to be rich!
     
  4. BenChase7

    BenChase7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,233
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    2,233
    876
    213
    Male
    RN
    Phoenix
    Ohh, and yes, mine works.
     
  5. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    Bwahahaha.
     
  6. WaSTeLaNd

    WaSTeLaNd Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    415
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    415
    98
    73
    welder lvl 1
    rosenberg tx
    Mine hasn't worked at all dosent pick up anuthing, and heaving have head phones plugged in
     
  7. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    As Ben pointed out you must have head phones plugged in because it uses them as the antenna. Mine works perfectly with every set I have plugged in so far... Including my car stereo audio in connection
     
  8. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    Umm what? Heaving?
     
  9. peepeesea

    peepeesea Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    i use mine but the reception blows
     
  10. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,424
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    I think everyone must - it give a dialog if headphones aren't plugged in on startup.

    As noted above by htcevolee, check out the headset links - mighty important.

    Mine gets weak stations well, so in theory, it's not a bad radio.
     
  11. AppleR112

    AppleR112 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    13
    5
    16
    Brooklyn, NY
    Make sure that the headphone plug clicks and seats well into the jack... The jack is tight.
     
  12. mattjlomax

    mattjlomax Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    26
    8
    16
    Mine works perfect. Picks up every station in the area clear. Love this feature!!
     
  13. kiz88

    kiz88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    176
    22
    38
    Male
    I Fix Flux Capacitors
    City That Never Sleeps!
    If your using TRS headphone your reception will be almost non existant you need TRRS headphones to get reception in FM radio.
     
  14. BenChase7

    BenChase7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,233
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    2,233
    876
    213
    Male
    RN
    Phoenix
    good to know, whats the difference? Do they cost much more?
    Thx
     
  15. kiz88

    kiz88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    176
    22
    38
    Male
    I Fix Flux Capacitors
    City That Never Sleeps!
    Long story short TRS is not made to be used as an antenna and TRRS is.
     
  16. Minjin

    Minjin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    69
    12
    18
  17. gwap

    gwap Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Weehawken, NJ
    works perfect for me in nyc, better than streaming hot 97
     
  18. thunder18

    thunder18 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    105
    16
    38
    Guys, like Kiz88 said, just use TRRS type headphones. To determine if your headphones are TRRS type look at the headphone jack. Does it have 4 metallic sections separated by the black bands, or just 3 metallic sections separated by 2 black bands? You want ones with 4 metallic sections. Typically, the TRRS type headphones will also have an inline mic. I have 3 of these types of headphones from previous Samsung phones i've owned and i'd never even taken them out of the box.

    Basically, the contact in the Evo's headphone socket that acts as a lead for the antenna signal has to touch a specific metal band on your headphones. Standard headphones that have no inline mic, thus only 3 metallic bands, don't line up in the correct spot to act as an antenna for the FM tuner.
     
  19. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,424
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    FWIW - I got the $15 monobud at my local Sprint store - it _sounds_ spectacular as a mic (everyone tells me I've never sounded so good - better than talking into the phone without it is what I'm told) and works great as an antenna.

    Sprint sells at least two kinds of these puppies - I've tried to look them up on the web for everyone, but can't seem to narrow them down. There's only one I recommend.

    Black cord, silver bud and mic, and the cord is not cheesy vinyl, it a soft woven synthetic cloth. The other Sprint ones I've seen have a vinyl cord are all cheap - as in "just a monobud."

    Lousy for stereo (obviously), but tip-top for calls and an antenna.

    And per usual with this sort of thing - the button on the mic serves no purpose on this phone.
     
    BenChase7 likes this.
  20. kingtheproducer

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    45
    4
    16
    Music Producer
    Mesa, AZ
    My Radio works perfect. Even when i plug it into my shower speakers. haha
     
  21. ExPalm

    ExPalm Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    63
    6
    36

    Hmm, doesn't sound right, since this would eliminate virtually every personal audio player headphone on the market.. Still, I'll try to find a cheap set and see if it makes a difference. If it does, I may have to do a plug transplant (or build an adapter ) for my Sony earbuds.

    In addition to the poor reception, most times when I do a scan. it just says scanning for a while, then it will not tune anything, even from the list, until I turn the radio off and on again.

    Meh.. This thing would make a lousy radio/music player anyway, given it's battery life.
     
  22. NeoEVO

    NeoEVO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    239
    58
    73
    .
    I couldn't get anything other than static so I migrated to Sprint Radio.
     
  23. rsa

    rsa Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    142
    24
    38
    Dallas, Tx
    Just like "Thunder18" said you've got to use TRRS type headsets or the radio will work like crap. At least that's been my experience. I plugged in a standard pair of "earbuds" into the phone and the radio reception was crap. Bought a cheap pair of earbud/mic combo (TRRS type) and the radio works great!!!!!!!!

    End of story! :cool:
     
  24. 81_

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    388
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    388
    39
    43
    i tried once, and it was junk.

    pearljam radio works fine tho.
     
  25. skpd

    skpd Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    321
    84
    53
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...