1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support For those having problems connecting to WIFI

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Acerman, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. Acerman

    Acerman Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    1
    1
    6
    New to the site. Don't know if this has been posted before but if it hasn't, it may help someone else. If you are having a problem connecting your Acer A100 to wifi you may want to check this out. If you have any lower case L in your router password please remove it. The reason is that due to Androids great wisdom they place a number 1 in place of the lower case L. If you watch it when you are entering your password you will see that it comes up as a number 1.This happens not only in my Acer but my son's as well. This only happens as far as I know when you are entering a password in the password box. Other boxes seem to be ok when entering a lower case L. Acer help told me that this was normal. You figure that one out.
     

    Advertisement

    retrorom likes this.
  2. AndreQ

    AndreQ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011

    Sep 12, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Toronto
    That's crazy, man.
     
  3. retrorom

    retrorom Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    194
    22
    58
    Graphic Designer
    Ha, and I learned something new today :)
     
  4. kool kat2

    kool kat2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,019
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    1,019
    140
    163
    Male
    Carson, CA
    Is this only for the a100 or would this be a problem with other devices?
     
  5. Vytis320

    Vytis320 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012

    Feb 1, 2012
    4
    0
    25
    :(:Hello Gang...Just got me Prime and pretty excited to get into using it. I tried to drag a movie from my PC into movies and file manager but file would open. I know its me but has to be some sort of process unknown to me. Can some one assist? Thanks
     
  6. milly225

    milly225 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    Feb 29, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Got a Acer iconia a100 today. Works fine and connects to internet and android market until I insert my 32g SD card. With the SD card in I cannot connect to internet or market, it has trouble talking to wifi. When I take the card out all is back to normal. Any tips on how to fix..greatly appreatiated.
     
  7. zuben el genub

    zuben el genub Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    7,164
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    7,164
    2,453
    443
    Did you format the card before use? Some cards come with junk preloaded.
    Transfer anything you put on the card to your computer, then format the card.
    If it works after formatting - transfer the stuff back from the computer to the card.

    You can either use a card reader, or the USB cable.
     
  8. BeastNH

    BeastNH Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I dont have a L 1 issue with mine ..... I have tried with my wireless network to connect my new A100 to it and the router sees it but all I get on the device is Aquiring IP Address and it just keeps recycling every so often any ideas? Tried changing the Security from WEP to NONE and still same issue.
     
  9. jimdon44

    jimdon44 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    BeastNH: I don't know if this will help but I have the A500 and I had occsional breakups of my wifi signal. I discovered that if I turn on the Bluetooth with my wifi, I don't have the problem anymore.
     
  10. mstiaemma

    mstiaemma Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012

    Apr 24, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I've had the same wifi connectivity problem as many of you. I am stuck in the connecting-authenticating-disconnecting loop. I actually did send my tablet in to Acer and was appalled that it came back stating "no trouble". I've tried all the fixes I have been able to find online and nothing works. I don't have any issues with any other wireless computers connecting to my router. The tablet worked just fine for one month after purchasing and then stopped connecting to wifi. Anyone have any other ideas?
     
  11. Pocketfuzz

    Pocketfuzz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012

    Dec 17, 2012
    4
    0
    25
    Employed
    Sunshine State
    I've jus recently been experiencing trouble connecting to Wi Fiwith both my Acer A100 and my Galaxy S2. My netbook was showing EXCELLENT signal strength and locked on immediately. But the Tablet and Phone kept saying POOR signal or NETWORK DISCONNECTED.

    Double checked my password. Disconnected, "FORGET" network, changed the band frequency connection from Auto to 2.4.GHz and that worked for the phone, but not the tablet.

    In the end I turned off both devices as well as the router. Turned router back on and then each device. Input passcode and voila! Connected! Hope it doesn't happen often.
     
  12. chknNoodl

    chknNoodl Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013

    Mar 21, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Me too. Acer A100 connected to WiFi for a month, no problems. To fix the WiFi, I reset my router and voila... I am back online. I didn't bother to turn off anything. Once reset, WiFi connected with no problems.
     
  13. Iambax

    Iambax Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014

    Dec 17, 2014
    3
    0
    5


    Today I returned from work, I've been away for two weeks, and I find my a100 not sending a video to my tv through the HDMI. I attempted to update the android OS and find that even with a "excellent" connection it tells me the "network connection is poor move to another location". Is this a output/hardware issue or is it a software/setting issue? Any help is appreciated.
    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...