1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Force close email

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by 20phileagles, Nov 14, 2010.

  1. 20phileagles

    20phileagles Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    27
    1
    36
    404
    Hope I'm in the right place.
    HTC Incredible
    CyanogenMod-6,1.0-RC2-Inc
    I cant use my email. The gmail account works fine but the other icon doesn't. Whenever I tap on it, it FC. Whenever I reboot my phone, .android.email force close screen comes up twice. Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. cabraswell

    cabraswell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    329
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    329
    39
    63
    Male
    Biomedical Technician
    Western NC
    Isn't this a known issue with CM6?
     
    20phileagles likes this.
  3. dscribe

    dscribe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    818
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    818
    140
    93
    Camden, AR, USA
    Go into recovery and clear cache and dalvik, reboot and do the long wait. If that doesn't fix it, decide if you can live without the stock email app (I don't use it anyway, never have), or find another rom you like.
     
    20phileagles likes this.
  4. mojojojoe

    mojojojoe Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    3
    2
    6
    This is a known bug. One I got around by following the instructions here:

    6.0.2 is out... BT media works but Email is b0rked - CyanogenMod Forum

    About two thirds of the way down the thread there is an email.apk that you need to overwrite the one of your phone with through adb I could not get it to run by just copying to phone and running through astro.

    edit: just noticed your on a different build, but I would still give it a shot...
     
    20phileagles likes this.
  5. 20phileagles

    20phileagles Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    27
    1
    36
    404
    Thanks guys, but im trying to get my Verizon account working and when I try to do it through Verizon, it says I'm not using a supported browser.
    Quick update:
    I decided on SkyRaider3.3.3.Sense and everything I wanted to work is working great so far so thanks again for the help!!
     
  6. cabraswell

    cabraswell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    329
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    329
    39
    63
    Male
    Biomedical Technician
    Western NC
    I'm glad you found a solution.
     

Share This Page

Loading...