1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Force Close Problems after rooted my EVO using the Revolutionary way

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by flying, Sep 5, 2011.

  1. flying

    flying Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Because I lost my old EVO, bought a brand new EVO from Amazon with stock gingerbread on the phone.

    Used the Revolutionary way rooted my phone, s-off showed up as expected. Everything went well before I loaded the ROM up into the phone. I have tried MikG 2.45, 2.41, 2.2, Synergy-RC2-supersonic, and Sprintlover ROMs. All of them have same kind of problem, app force close windows keep popping up. When I was using MikG 2.45, 2.41, 2.2, and Synergy-RC2-supersonic ROMs, these windows just popping up too many and too fast, which could freeze the screen and prevent any operation. But power button still works at that time, I can still power or reboot the phone.

    The Sprintlover ROM has the same issue like the other ROMs I tried, but it is not as severer as they were. Only a few app (e.g. News and Weather, Gmail, Google Search) will pop up showing force close windows, and this problem can be fixed by uninstall and re-install these apps (don't ask me how I can uninstall the app that embedded in the ROM, I just can).

    Except these bugs, and few glitches like Gmail can't sync automatically, dial keyboard messed up, my EVO just runs fine right now.

    I just want to share these information and hope some one know how to fix all of these bugs.
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    welcome to the forums!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    what recovery are you using? are you wiping dalvik cache, cache, and data when you flash a rom? i tried all of those roms and i have never had any issues. if you flash a rom and you get those issue just try and wipe dalvik cache and cache. most of the time it works for me.
     
    flying likes this.
  3. lubberlick

    lubberlick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    244
    138
    68
    American English Speaking Taxi Guy
    Indianapolis
    The first time I flashed a rom I didn't wipe data. When the rom loaded up I thought omg cool I get to keep all my settings and stuff. Then came the force closes.
     
  4. flying

    flying Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Just re-flash the Rom, and did clean the caches before doing that.

    Everything works perfect!!!

    Finally I get it done.

    Thank you so much!!!
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...