1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Force GPU renderering.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jafreiteris, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. Jafreiteris

    Jafreiteris Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012

    Apr 24, 2012
    57
    6
    16
    After updating from GB to ICS there was new settings option in the phone, its called 'delevoper options' nice stuff, option 'show screen updates' makes your phone a flickiring rainbow. But there is a option, that got my eye. 'Force gpu renderering' . It was unchecked in my phone, and as i heard, this option makes your phone better for apps, like games and stuff. Is that true?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven ...eschew obfuscation...
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,488
    Posts:
    38,391
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    38,391
    47,742
    4,488
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    This option forces GPU rendering for older apps that aren't optimized for ICS (maybe Honeycomb too, I'm not sure when it was introduced). On some apps it makes them better. On compatible (optimized) apps it makes no difference. On some apps it makes them unusable.

    I've been running my GNex since December with it off. I think it is really for devs to test app compatibility with ICS.
     
    Jafreiteris likes this.
  3. Medion

    Medion Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    1,851
    957
    233
    Male
    Auburn, WA
    Correct, it's for developers to test their apps. For the average user it does more harm than good.
     
    Jafreiteris and Unforgiven like this.
  4. Jafreiteris

    Jafreiteris Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012

    Apr 24, 2012
    57
    6
    16
    Just found one thing, if you check force gpu renderering, restart the phone, wait for all things to load, and if you try to mix you home sreens (for example, swap first with third), you wont get smooth movemet, like in destkop auto arange, but your page will be stuck in the position you moved, until you move something again. If you unheck force gpu ren. and restart the phone, everything is back to normal.

    What i what to ask, do this happens only for me, or for everyone? (I am using Stock ICS 4.0.3). And of corse, why this is happening?
     
  5. Jafreiteris

    Jafreiteris Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012

    Apr 24, 2012
    57
    6
    16
    can somebody please check it?
     

Share This Page

Loading...