1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Force Roaming on Evo 3D

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by coolio86, Jun 27, 2011.

  1. coolio86

    coolio86 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011

    Apr 30, 2011
    164
    16
    38
    Is there a way to force the Evo 3D to roam on Verizon's 3G data and voice?
     

    Advertisement

  2. lafester

    lafester Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    387
    88
    53
    sure. use a verizon prl. not sure how to do it without root but you could possibly use cdma workshop.

    keep in mind sprint will not be happy about this.
     
  3. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    interesting idea
     
  4. gothir

    gothir Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    7
    8
    6
    I wrote a guide on how to switch the PRL over on xda using QPST that you can find here [HOW TO] Guide to changing your PRL - no root required - xda-developers. And like lafester said Sprint will cancel your contract if you go too crazy with the roaming for too long. I only use it when I go to work and switch back after that...so most of my usage is still on the Sprint network and haven't had any problems yet.
     
    Oneeyedclay and falconey like this.
  5. axisofoil

    axisofoil Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    136
    19
    58
    Rocket Scientist
    If you ever need to have your contract cancelled though, this could be the way.
     
  6. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    75
    9
    16
    I don't mean to plug my app, but once you get your phone rooted (working with apps), you can use Roam Control to change the roaming mode to "roam only". You likely won't get 3g speeds like you do with the PRL hack, but it allows you to change modes on the fly.
     
    ceabbott2 likes this.
  7. lafester

    lafester Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    387
    88
    53

    I can verify this works :)
     
  8. cmcollins001

    cmcollins001 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010

    Dec 9, 2010
    98
    28
    23
    I had a copy of CDMA Workshop, and changed mine to one that works best for me. I've done the Verizon one before but it doesn't work as well for me. The QPST option looked like it would work as well, I tried it out and it did read all the phones info and does have a write to phone option. You will need to find the prl you want and download it.
     
  9. coolrayjr

    coolrayjr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    1
    0
    5

    How do you switch back and forth once you change over to Verizon prl? Thanks.
     
  10. lafester

    lafester Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    387
    88
    53
    Follow the guide :)
     
  11. Camika

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011

    Jul 2, 2011
    18
    3
    16
    Trying to understand why you would want to force your phone onto Verizons network. The way CDMA works is the phone automatically looks for the best signal no matter the network. When my phone has to roam on Verizon's network I have far less bars than when I'm on the Sprint network. If the phone isn't automatically switching over to Verizon I would leave well enough alone.
     
  12. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    75
    9
    16
    I just wanted to say that after almost a year of banging my head against the computer, I'm finally able to force roaming on HTC phones without root. Well, I've only tested it on my 3D, but I suspect it will work with the EVO, Shift, and Hero as well.

    I'll push an update of Roam Control to the market in the next few days.
     
  13. who343

    who343 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    MrGreg, will you be beta testing Roam Control? I have an EVO 3D and would love to try this out as I'm having tons of problems at work with dropped calls since the Sprint signal is just strong enough to prevent switching to roaming most of the time.
     
  14. acipollo

    acipollo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009

    Oct 13, 2009
    162
    6
    36
    New York
    I just tried Roam Control. Works great.
     
  15. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    75
    9
    16
    Sorry for not checking back here sooner...I haven't bothered with beta testing since early releases of RC. I probably should, but I feel like I do a decent amount of testing myself, and I'm always anxious to make it available. Of course, after I say that, I always end up with incremental releases for bugs :)

    I just put out version 1.6.1 to correct the screen layout for older phones (Hero, Moment, etc). Be sure to let me know if you encounter any issues.
     
  16. Oneeyedclay

    Oneeyedclay Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Just installed on rooted HTC EVO 3D. Still bouncing back to roaming and no signal. I installed because the roaming on my phone doesnt always work well. At work I have no bars on SPrint or at best one bar. I have Roaming enabled but as long as that one bar is there Sprint wont let the phone Roam which is useless because with one bar the phone is pretty much useless. Unfortunately Sprint doesnt have the best network in the Phoenix, Scottsdale, Chandler AZ area. At home I have no signal at all and was always on roam. Been this way for about 4 months since I moved and have no issues with Sprint cancelling my account. I'm going to continue to try this and see what happens
     
  17. ceabbott2

    ceabbott2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    204
    14
    38
    Lieutenant/Firefighter
    Henderson,KY
    Great App I use it alot.:D
     
  18. Oneeyedclay

    Oneeyedclay Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Yep, it's bouncing back and forth from roam to home. Not stayng on Roam. I have tried settings in phone status and it's set to HTC but to no avail. Tried fresh install and restart. Any suggestions?
     
  19. asaberan

    asaberan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    228
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    228
    33
    43
    A bit off topic here, but I'd call Sprint and ask for an Airave. Cured my issues at home and they gave it to me for free.
     
  20. Oneeyedclay

    Oneeyedclay Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Im going to try the Airave. Would love to get RC working though as well.
     
  21. Oneeyedclay

    Oneeyedclay Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    In System Updates / Update PRL, you just update the PRL to get back on Sprint, but then you have to through the whole process to put the modified PRL back on your phone again, Correct? Or is there a quicker way :)
     
  22. Oneeyedclay

    Oneeyedclay Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Did the PRL Update. Full Bars at Work BABY ! ! Thanks !!
     
  23. oldweasel

    oldweasel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    13
    1
    16
    Is Roam control still a valid application? Not finding it on the Android market
     
  24. scott650

    scott650 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    17
    4
    16
    Male
    This is from his website:
    NOTE (11/29/2011): I received an email today from Google indicating that Roam Control was removed/suspended from the market. I did not receive any explanation, other than it was "due to a violation of the Developer Content Policy." I'm working on getting the app restored, however I've come to understand that Google is incredibly unresponsive in these situations. If I cannot reinstate the app, I will certainly make it available in some other fashion. To those who have already purchased the app, I certainly do not expect anyone to pay for it a second time. As a temporary measure, the latest version of the app can be downloaded off the website. http://sites.google.com/site/roamcontrol/
     
  25. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    75
    9
    16
    Just an update, it's back on the market. There is a free version for existing users (so they can retain their license), and a paid version for new users.

    Also, all proceeds (after fees) for 12/5, 12/6, and 12/7 (2PM CST cutoff) will be donated to one or more needy families in MN school district 621. One family is a single mom who is supporting two kids while dealing with health issues. Thank you for your generosity and kindness during this holiday season! I will provide the total amount donated, along with statements upon request.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...