1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Force to 3g in ICS

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SNeitzel, Oct 23, 2012.

  1. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    Is there a way to force the phone to use 3g in ICS like there was in GB?
    I don't see that option in the Mobile Networks section.
     

    Advertisement

  2. dautley

    dautley Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,823
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,823
    502
    253
    Dickson, TN.
    SNeitzel likes this.
  3. wildkitten

    wildkitten Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    609
    75
    78
    Alabama
  4. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    Thanks.
    That is a titanic PITA!
     
  5. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    It appears that it does, at least it takes you directly to the screen so you can make the change saving a ton of keystrokes.

    Still, a titanic PITA!
     

Share This Page

Loading...