1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Forcing Apps to install to the SD Card without root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by El Presidente, Dec 23, 2011.

  1. jaimyn

    jaimyn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012

    Mar 17, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    Hero
    Arkham City
    THANK-YOU!! :D:D:D:D
    Thank you so much, I got a lot of extra VERY needed space. When I got the wildfire s I was very disappointed at the lack of internal memory. This fixed it, I can move most of the apps to the sd now.:):)

    **For anyone that had just got their phone and was weary of doing this (like me), go for it, it works fine and doesn't void your warranty at all**

    thanks again! :D:cool:
     

    Advertisement

  2. kizzabizza

    kizzabizza Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    1. Connect the Phone to the PC in Charge Only mode
    2. Open a command prompt (Start -> Run -> CMD)
    3. Type cd\ and press enter until you are in the root directory of your PC. This is denoted by a C:\>.
    4. Navigate to the folder you extracted ADB to. In my case, the command would be "cd\SDK-Tools" (minus the quotes).
    5. Type ADB Devices and press enter. You should then see the serial number of your phone displayed on screen. If you don't check, that USB Debugging is enabled and you're connected in Charge Only Mode.
    6. Type ADB Shell, press enter.
    7. Type pm setInstallLocation 2 press enter (it's important you enter this exactly as written as it's case sensitive)
    8. Type Exit, then disconnect your phone.
    9. PROFIT! :)


    hi guys, i have tried to follow El Presedente's instructions which i copied above, but it doesnt seem to work. I follow the procedure to the letter, and when it is all done none of the apps can move to the SD card. From a copy of my CMD log which i have entered below, can you see if i am doing anything wrong? Any help would be much appreciated!

    C:\sdk-tools\sdk-tools>adb devices
    adb server is out of date. killing...
    * daemon started successfully *
    List of devices attached
    SH17KTR05198 device


    C:\sdk-tools\sdk-tools>adb shell
    adb server is out of date. killing...
    * daemon started successfully *
    $ pm setInstallLocation 2
    pm setInstallLocation 2
    $ exit
    exit
     
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,530
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,530
    22,970
    3,118
    Scotland
    Hi kizzabizza, what apps are you trying to move and do you get any error messages? When you install new apps, are they installed to the SD Card?
     
  4. Hawkeye40222

    Hawkeye40222 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Whenever I try to type in the command "adb devices" it tells me "adb" is not recognized as an internal or external command. I have no idea how to go about fixing this, any help here would be hot... thank you
     
  5. Hawkeye40222

    Hawkeye40222 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    I stand corrected, I was typing it wrong, sorry for bothering you
     
  6. Hawkeye40222

    Hawkeye40222 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Thank you very much, worked like a charm
     
  7. dsin420

    dsin420 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    El Presidente i'm trying to figure thkis out for the life of me. Ihave made it to step 3 and I get this message when I type in "adb devices" adb is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable batch file or command.


    I have debugging mode on and I ran as admin. The only diff is that my main drive is D and not C for some reason, but I did unzip mini SDK as D:\SDK-Tools
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,530
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,530
    22,970
    3,118
    Scotland
    Is there another SDK-Tools folder within D:\SDK-Tools? if you navigate to D:\SDK-Tools and type dir, what are the names of the files and folders listed?
     
    dsin420 likes this.
  9. dsin420

    dsin420 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    D:\SDK-Tools>dir
    Volume in drive D has no label.
    Volume Serial Number is FC27-B0C8

    Directory of D:\SDK-Tools

    03/25/2012 11:13 AM <DIR> .
    03/25/2012 11:13 AM <DIR> ..
    03/25/2012 11:13 AM <DIR> sdk-tools
    0 File(s) 0 bytes
    3 Dir(s) 126,150,389,760 bytes free

    D:\SDK-Tools>
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,530
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,530
    22,970
    3,118
    Scotland
    From the command prompt, type cd\sdk-tools\sdk-tools, then start with the adb commands.
     
    dsin420 likes this.
  11. dsin420

    dsin420 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    Well it appears to have worked after a little tinkering. all of it is case sennsitive. I tried what you had posted and it didn't work then I went and looked at the files and realized the first one was SDK-Tools and the second one wasn't. So I had to type cd\SDK-Tools\sdk-tools then continue with the adb commands. I'm going to go see what I can move now and then let ya know if it freed up as much memory as I was hoping it would. Thank you very much El Presidente
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,530
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,530
    22,970
    3,118
    Scotland
    No problem, shout if you get stuck.
     
    dsin420 likes this.
  13. dsin420

    dsin420 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    I was able to free up 4mb's. It's not as much as I had hoped but then agasin it's alot when you're dealing with the Wildfire :p
     
  14. mrleelee

    mrleelee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011

    May 6, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    You're an ABSOLUTE legend!!!

    For the last year, whenever I wanted to install something I would have to delete loads of stuff on my phone just to be able to install it due to the crappy memory on the HTC Desire... just done this and I can now install anything!!! Thank you so much!!!!
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  15. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,530
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,530
    22,970
    3,118
    Scotland
    :eek:

    Yeah, I gather Desire users have it pretty tough memory wise too, glad it helped. :)
     
  16. proc

    proc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    62
    11
    18
    One thing i notice now is that no matter how many times apps update, even maps, internal memory usage does not increase at all.. in fact maps space usage actually decreased after updating it just now...
    was this the usual scene without applying this command? i don't remember it myself..
     
  17. gibbo51

    gibbo51 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012

    Mar 27, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Hi there, does this work on the HTC Salsa, and will it "force move" apps that came pre-installed? Cheers.
     
  18. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,530
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,530
    22,970
    3,118
    Scotland
    Yep, it should work for the salsa, but I'm not sure if you can move pre installed apps, sorry.
     
  19. gibbo51

    gibbo51 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012

    Mar 27, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Right, so basically, as I have found so far, is that some apps that I have downloaded, have easily been moved to SD card using the in house program, and some of the downloaded ones have "the move to SD card" grayed out, and cannot be moved without your program, and thirdly what you are saying and my understanding of that is, that any pre-loaded apps cannot be moved with your program, has anyone tried? It's pity, as it is these pre-loaded ones that take up most of the memory. Anyhows cheers again then for your help.
     
  20. kingkrunal

    kingkrunal Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012

    Apr 1, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    El Prsidentae bro.. i did as mentioned by u,.. all worked well..

    but still when trying to download any new app.. it is showing error and no memory... my phone is HTC XPLORER...

    please help bro...:thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking:
     
  21. satvik7star

    satvik7star Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012

    Apr 7, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Thanks bro.this worked perfect
     
  22. JeSSiCaWaBBit

    JeSSiCaWaBBit Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012

    Apr 7, 2012
    17
    1
    16
    My first post, thanks to El Presidente for this information. Great job!

    I have ordered an unlocked Wildfire S and should receive it next week and after doing much reading about the memory issues i'll certainly be following this tip to force the apps to install on the SD card.

    I just wanted to know if anyone has tested this with different speed SD cards and whether you could advise if there was a noticeable difference in speed?

    I was planning to buy a 8GB micro sd card class 10 Samsung 24MB/s.

    Thanks in advance for any advice you can provide and thanks for all the information provided here on the Wildfire S, its brilliant.

    JW
     
  23. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,530
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,530
    22,970
    3,118
    Scotland
    Welcome to AF Jessica, thanks for joining! :)

    It should be fine with anything of Class 6 and above. It should technically work fine with any class card, but Class 6 and above is what I'd recommend for general use SD card wise anyway.
     
  24. Jonny Jones

    Jonny Jones Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Google bought me here (I haven't looked to see if there is a similar thread for the HTC Desire) - BUT I did this to my HTC Desire and it literally feels like a new phone! I did a factory reset of all data, then carried this out. AMAZING! I can now use all the apps I've wanted to use for months, if not years! HUGE thanks for your help Mr. Presidente :-D
     
  25. aghaalihaider

    aghaalihaider Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012

    Apr 10, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    hy i need yr assistance el presente
     

Share This Page

Loading...